Skip to content

Working visa of Australia.

Working visa of Australia.
There are a variety of work visas to Australia for people who want to come to both temporary and permanent work in Australia.
Working visas allow legal work in Australia on a permanent or temporary basis. The period of work depends on the type of visa you have chosen. Some visas are issued only once, others can be obtained several times in a row.
NOTE! Any Australian work visa requires a sponsor. You can not apply for a visa without an invitation or contract for a specific job in Australia.
Working visa can be one of the ways of immigration to Australia. In some areas of production, there is a sharp shortage of qualified specialists, and often employers first invite the employee they need on a temporary basis, and then they are ready to extend the contract and become his sponsor for a permanent Australian visa.
To obtain a work visa for Australia, one job invitation is not enough. Your potential employer must first obtain a permit for sponsorship in the Immigration Department, nominate you for a specific position, and only then you can apply for a visa.
Since this process is rather complicated, not every employer will agree to sponsor, especially if the person is not familiar with the potential employee. We represent the interests of employers and employees, accompanying the process at every stage. For some professions, we offer employment services and a search for a sponsor for a working Australian visa. Read more on our page EMPLOYMENT.
Temporary work visa (subclass 457) for 2 or 4 years.
Requirements for the applicant and employer:
The employer must have a sponsorship permit (or apply for sponsorship within the visa process). The stated position must be approved by the Immigration Department and should not be created specifically for the applicant to move to Australia. The stated position must be on the list of professions of the Immigration Department. When choosing a profession from an additional list, all conditions for the Department's footnotes must be fulfilled (indicated by asterisks in the list). The sponsoring company must be the direct employer of the applicant. The applicant must have the qualifications and skills necessary to work for the declared specialty. The sufficient level of English is IELTS 5.0 total score and not less than 4.5 for each aspect for a 2-year visa and at least 5.0 for each aspect when applying for a 4-year visa (higher if there are employer or licensing requirements) Evidence, that the salary will meet the requirements of the legislation of Australia. Working conditions should be similar to those granted to citizens or residents of Australia in the same position.
The visa is issued for up to 2 or 4 years. After the expiration of this period, it is possible to re-apply for a similar visa when fulfilling all the criteria indicated above. In April 2017, the Immigration Department imposed a limit on the number of innings. Now you can extend the temporary work visa only once. The applicant can include in the visa application the members of his family who are entitled to study or work in Australia.
The employee is not allowed to change the employer, engage in work not corresponding to the position stated in the visa application, and also work in parallel for another employer or for himself. Restrictions on the type of activity of family members of the applicant are not superimposed.
In March 2018 this subclass will be replaced by a new one, accordingly, the requirements for sponsors and applicants will be changed. Follow the news on our website or check with our specialists for details.
Permanent working visa (subclasses 186, 187)
A permanent work visa is intended for foreign workers with a high level of qualifications who have an invitation to work in Australia in the specialty and who know English at a high level.
After obtaining a visa, the employee does not have the right to change the employer or work for another specialty for 2 years. The visa is considered to be permanent, therefore all social benefits of the resident (state insurance, subsidies for the education of children, etc.) begin to act immediately after moving to Australia. After 2 years of the visa, if all of its requirements are met, the resident status becomes independent, and the employee has the right to freely decide on the transfer to another employer, if desired.
There are two subclasses of permanent work visas.
1. ENS (subclass 186)
2. RSMS (subclass 187)
The requirements for applicants are similar to the requirements for a temporary work visa, but the English language must be at least 6.0 (IELTS) in every aspect of the test. The employer must offer a contract for a period of at least 2 years. Under the ENS program, you will definitely need to obtain confirmation of qualifications. Under the RSMS program, the employer must be located only outside the major cities of Australia (except Adelaide).
How to find a sponsor-employer in Australia?
In some professions, we provide a search service for an employer sponsor in Australia. For more information, please visit the EMPLOYMENT page.
Temporary work visas - short-term and seasonal work.
There are several subclasses of visas that qualify for temporary work in Australia.
Visas for youth for leisure and work.
There are 2 subclasses of such visas, which are distinguished by minor details. Which subclass will suit you is determined by your citizenship. Citizens of different countries are divided into 2 lists, which are updated from time to time. If you are a citizen of one of the listed countries, and you are less than 30 years old (32 for 462 visas and 30 for 417), then you can come to Australia to rest and work for up to 1 year.
Both visas can be obtained repeatedly, but only once, if at least 3 months after the first visa you have received you have worked in a certain industry (for example, agriculture or construction).
You can get more information from our specialists.
Temporary visa for training or work on specialties.
There are several temporary short-term visas for work or training at an enterprise in Australia. Many of these visas involve an invitation to work or training for up to 12 months. Specialists of a very narrow profile, as well as some specially selected professions (for example, worshipers, air and water transport crew members, particularly talented athletes, etc.) can meet the requirements for a visa.
Details and your visa compliance check with our specialists.
More information about Immigration to Australia is available on our website.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!