Skip to content

Visa regime and residence permit in Cambodia.

Visa regime and residence permit in Cambodia.
To enter Cambodia you need a visa, you can arrange it on arrival, through the Internet or at the embassy of the country in Moscow. It is interesting that from November 2012, entry can be made on a visa to Thailand. A child under 12 years of age may not have a visa in cases that are inscribed in the parents' passports and do not have their own passport.
When registering a visa at the border, you must have a passport and a passport-size photo. In case the photo is not provided you will have to pay a fine of 1 & ndash; 3 $. The registration takes from 5 to 20 minutes, depending on the workload at a particular time. In the event that a foreigner arrives through the city of Siem Reap, the migration service issues a 3-day registration. This time is needed to verify the authenticity of all documents. Often when registering at the border, they can ask for a medical card and, in the absence of it, offer to take the necessary drug. Such requirements are illegal, but in this situation it is easier to pay a fine of about $ 10 for the successful passage of customs.
If you do a visa at the embassy, you need a passport, 3 photos and a questionnaire in Russian or English. Consular fee in this case is 600 rubles and in case of refusal this money is not returned.
For registration of an ordinary visa you need a permit from a resident or entrepreneur of Cambodia. The visa can be single entry, and also re-issued after 3, 6 and 12 months of residence. Tourist visas are issued for a period of 30 days, after which it can be extended once for the same period.
Contact Embassy of Cambodia in Moscow.
The Consular Section of the Embassy of Cambodia in Moscow is located at 16, Starokonyushensky Pereulok, phone: (495) 201-47-36, fax: (495) 956-65-73.
The Embassy operates from Monday to Friday from 9.00 to 17.00 with a lunch break from 13.00 to 14.00.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!