Skip to content

Visa options are most convenient for immigration to Ecuador.

Visa options are most convenient for immigration to Ecuador.
In connection with the adoption of a new immigration law on 7 January 2005, the situation on visas in Ecuador changed. The significance of individual visas has also changed.
In Ecuador there are more than 50 types of different visas. We will talk about the most popular visas when obtaining a residence permit in Ecuador, try to arrange these visas depending on their capabilities. We just advise you to choose a visa for you. All visas under numbers 10 -, as well as visa 12-4, give the right to a residence permit with the acquisition of citizenship in the future. Our company assists in obtaining any of the below listed visas!
� Visa 12-IV The best visa for today! The visa is valid for 12 months. It is given to the status of refugee. With this visa you can work on a temporary or permanent contract, move freely around the country, travel outside the country (you need permission of the Refugee Committee), open your company or take a license to open your business. In 12 months, it is necessary to re-register the visa (it will be reissued automatically). The period for obtaining this visa takes approximately two months.
� Visa 9-V Especialista.
1. A visa of category 9-V can be issued:
Foreign citizens who have higher (university) education and / or academic degree and intend to engage in professional activities in the territory of the Republic of Ecuador.
2. Required documents:
2.1. Diploma of Higher Education,
2.2. The document on recognition of the diploma and professional qualification of the applicant by the relevant body of the Republic of Ecuador,
2.3. A completed visa application form,
2.4. Foreign passport, the validity of which is not less than 6 months,
2.5. Help from the police,
2.6. Certified medical certificate (including the result of the AIDS test),
2.7. Two actual photographs of the established size and sample (color photo in full-face, made on a white background).
3. Term and conditions of visa:
The validity of the visa is three years (provided that the term of the contract is at least three years), after which, if all conditions are met, the foreign citizen is granted citizenship of the Republic of Ecuador. In the event of termination of the contract, the visa automatically ceases to be valid. The receipt of the visa 9-V implies the granting of all civil rights (except the right to elect and be elected to the parliament and the presidency of the republic), as well as the prohibition on engaging in private business.
Note: If members of his family follow along with the applicant to Ecuador, they are granted a visa 9-VI (Dependent).
Visa 9-V is issued to specialists who have a long-term contract - to treat this concept correctly! Even the Ecuadorian Embassy has not put a single visa under the number 9-V without a contract! In addition to the contract, there must also be a permit from the Ministry of Employment of Ecuador that there are no candidates from among local specialists for this position. It's not that easy! The presence of this visa does not imply the automatic acquisition of citizenship.
1. A visa of category 9-VI can be issued:
Only family members of foreign citizens who have received one of the immigrant visas of category 9.
2. Required documents:
2.1. Certificate of marriage / Birth certificate,
2.2. A completed visa application form,
2.3. Foreign passport, the validity of which is not less than 6 months,
2.4. Help from the police,
2.5. Certified medical certificate (including the result of the AIDS test),
2.6. Two actual photographs of the established size and sample (color photo in full-face, made on a white background).
3. Term and conditions of visa:
The validity of the visa is three years, after which, if all conditions are met, the foreign citizen is granted citizenship of the republic. Obtaining a visa 9-VI implies the granting of all civil rights (except the right to elect and be elected to the parliament and to the presidency of the republic), as well as the prohibition on engaging in private business.
� Visa 9-II Inversionista de Polizas (de Bonos; de Bienes raices) This visa is convenient for those who want to receive citizenship of Ecuador in three years, but do not want to open any business or work in the country. As can be seen from the title, this visa has three statuses: an investor in a banking policy; owner of securities; owner of real estate. To obtain this visa under the new immigration law, which entered into force on January 7, 2005, the applicant must put on a banking policy $ 30,000 for himself and $ 500 for each family member. This money must remain on the policy all the time until the acquisition of citizenship, but every month the applicant can withdraw interest (depending on the bank, up to 10% per annum). The applicant can also purchase state securities or real estate for this amount. This visa gives a person absolutely all rights in the country as a citizen, with the right to personal weapons, but without the right to vote and be elected to the parliament and the presidency for three years prior to obtaining citizenship. With this visa, a person does not have the right to permanent employment and does not have the right to engage in private business.
You can only permanently reside in Ecuador, but without work. After three years, this problem disappears with the acquisition of citizenship. The easiest way to get a visa. The period for obtaining this visa takes three days!
Visa 9-2 is issued for investing in a banking policy of $ 30,000. You do not have the right, if you have a visa, to do business, to work under a contract! Always remember this. The presence of this visa does not imply the automatic acquisition of citizenship.
� Visa 9-III Inversionista industrial. In our opinion, at the moment, it is the worst of visas!
The applicant receives the documents necessary for the conduct of private business in the territory of the Republic of Ecuador (registration in the Chamber of Commerce, registration with the tax inspection, registration with the trade association); certificates for payment of taxes for the first year of stay; internal passport (cedula) with the status - inversionista industrial (visa 9-III). This status gives the person absolutely all rights in the country and abroad (up to protection in any embassy of Ecuador as a citizen with the right to personal weapons, but without the right to vote and be elected to the parliament and presidents for three years (then possible). This status does not entitle the person to permanent employment, you can work on a temporary contract, renewing it regularly (if the company is interested in you), that is, everything is done to encourage a person to raise the country's economy by doing private business . Three years later, this "problem" is no longer with the citizenship. The term of this visa when working with our company for 4 days!
1. A visa of category 9-III can be issued:
A visa of this category can be issued to foreign citizens who intend to conduct private business in the territory of the Republic of Ecuador and invest money in industry, agriculture, trade and other spheres of the economy.
2. Required documents:
Depending on the form of entrepreneurial activity:
1. Certificate of establishment of the company or increase of its authorized capital.
1. Certified copy of the Certificate of Registration of the Established Enterprise in the Chamber of Commerce or the Partnership Agreement 2. Permission for commercial activities received from the Ministry of Foreign Trade, Industry, Fishing and Competitiveness of the Republic of Ecuador.
1. Permission for commercial activities received in the Ministry of Commerce, Industry, Fishing and Competitiveness of the Republic of Ecuador.
2. Partnership agreement.
3. Certificate of registration in the branch commercial and industrial chamber.
4. The amount invested must provide the investor with income that will allow him to support himself and his family. The fact of investing capital must be documented. (you can get more information at the Consulate of the Republic of Ecuador in Moscow).
a. A completed visa application form;
b. Foreign passport, the validity of which is not less than 6 months;
c. A certificate from the police;
d. A certified medical certificate (including the result of an AIDS test);
e. Two actual photos of the established size and the sample (a color photo in full-face, executed on a white background).
3. Term and conditions of visa:
The validity of the visa is three years, after which, if all conditions are met, the foreign citizen is granted citizenship of the Republic of Ecuador. Obtaining a visa 9-III implies the granting of all civil rights (except the right to elect and be elected to the parliament and to the presidency), as well as a ban on permanent employment.
Note: If members of his family follow along with the applicant to Ecuador, they are granted a visa 9-VI (Dependent). They also receive all civil rights (with the exception of electoral) and can work in a family enterprise.
Visa 9-3 is given for investing in business development $ 25,000. At the initial stage it is formal, but it is quite realistic that you will have to prove that you invested $ 25,000 when you become a citizen! Always remember this. The presence of this visa does not imply the automatic acquisition of citizenship.
The best visa is a visa 12-4!
1. Gives the right to obtain citizenship after three years of residence in Ecuador;
2. There are no additional obligations in the form of opening a license or investing in the economy of Ecuador;
3. If desired, the holder of this visa may open a license to engage in self-employment (or may not open);
4. This visa gives the right to work on a temporary or long-term contract;
5. This visa is issued to all family members at the same time;
6. This visa is issued for life to all family members;
7. When requesting citizenship, the state fee is only $ 200.00 ($ 700 in the case of other visas);
8. This visa entitles you to 50 hours of free study of Spanish;
9. In some cases, a benefit may be paid for several months (no more than $ 200 per month);
10. In some cases, a kindergarten for children or schooling can be paid.
� The worst of visas in our opinion is the Visa 9-III Inversionista industrial.
1. The holder of this visa is obliged to start a business by investing 25 000 in the development of his business (although it is formal, but when acquiring the citizenship, the holder of this visa will have to prove that the amount of his investments in the business is 25,000);
2. The cost of state duty for each additional member of the family is 500 dollars plus the cost of work;
3. When requesting citizenship, it is necessary to pay a state fee of $ 700 for each member of the family;
4. In case you have failed the exam, you will have to pay for the new exam and so on until you pass the exams;
5. Before acquiring citizenship, you are required to do your business and regardless of whether you have income or not, show income, otherwise you may lose the right to obtain citizenship.
In contrast to the lawyers advertised by our compatriots, who will be able to open only a visa 9-2 or visa 9-3, we will help you to get any of the above visas!


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!