Skip to content

Training immigration to Australia

Training immigration to Australia
Studies show that the Australian system of higher education is one of the best in the world. According to the results of recent years, Australia has become one of the three leading countries in terms of the number of world-class universities. Six of the 42 Australian universities are among the world's top 100 universities. Students, no doubt, will find in Australia the highest level of teaching and research, modern high-tech laboratories, excellent living conditions, the diversity of sports, cultural and public student events, the unique nature and friendliness of the local population.
However, many universities in the world can offer educational services of this level. Why study in Australia is becoming more popular?
The answer is simple: studying in Australia opens up broad immigration prospects, with a high probability of entailing a permanent immigration visa, and subsequently obtaining citizenship. Consequently, training in Australia can be considered as a special case of professional immigration.
It is widely known that, despite the high level of economic and social development, Australia still needs highly educated specialists and one of the ways by which you can become one of those qualified professionals who are openly embraced in Australia is to obtain higher education in one of the numerous higher educational institutions of the Green Continent.
Requirements for future Australian students are not great. To apply for 573 study visa is enough.
To be enrolled in a higher educational institution that has passed registration,
have a sufficient level of English language proficiency, confirmed by the IELTS language test,
have sufficient financial means necessary to ensure the worthy existence of a student and dependent members of his family, even if they do not accompany a student to Australia,
have health insurance for the entire stay in Australia.
Immigrant student visa is valid for the entire period of study and allows the holder to leave the country several times, provided that the training is not interrupted, and also allows dependent family members to accompany the student. Students have the right to work up to 20 hours a week for a semester and an unlimited number of hours during the holidays.
After graduation, the former student will have the opportunity to apply for a graduate visa. Under the new immigration rules, which came into force in 2013, the Immigration and Citizenship Department increased the validity of the post-student work visa. To apply for a visa of the type mentioned, the applicant will need to undergo training (at least 2 academic years or 92 weeks) in one of the Australian training centers listed in the Register of Institutions and Courses for International Students during the previous six months (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)), and obtain a bachelor's, master's or doctorate degree. Training should be conducted in English and take at least 16 calendar months.
It is also necessary to provide proof of knowledge of the English language, meet certain medical criteria and not have collisions with the law for significant offenses.
Requirements for knowledge of English do not go beyond the ordinary: minimum 6 points are allowed in each of the four components of the language test (IELTS). The profession received by the candidate should not necessarily be mentioned in the Skilled Occupation List so that the applicant can apply for a visa. A post-student visa for a job search is issued for various periods, depending on the degree received by the student as a result of training. For a Bachelor or Masters by coursework, its duration is 2 years, for Masters by research - three years, for a doctor (Doctoral) - four years.
Students who completed their education in Australia, but who do not have the right to qualify for the type of post-student work visa in question, can still apply for a 485 sub-class visa, allowing graduates to stay and work in the country for 18 months. Candidates for 485 visa must meet the following criteria:
Have a level of English knowledge of at least 6 points in each of the test components.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!