Skip to content

The visa to Hungary: independent registration of documents through embassy.

The visa to Hungary: independent registration of documents through embassy.
Hungary has been part of the Schengen area since 2007, which means that Russians need to have a valid single-entry visa for 26 European countries - the Schengen for a trip there. A visa to Hungary can be obtained independently through the embassy / consulate in 4 cities of the Russian Federation.
Conventionally, the processing of a visa to Hungary occurs in several stages:
Choose the type of visa you need and the purpose of the trip. Fill out the visa application form. Gather a package of documents in support of the visa application form, according to your purpose of travel. Make an appointment at the nearest Embassy / Consulate. Appear for an interview at the appointed time, taking with them a questionnaire and all documents. Pay the visa fee. Expect the decision on your visa.
Types of visas to Hungary.
In total, a Hungarian visa can be of two types: a short-term Schengen category C (up to 90 days in the Schengen countries in six months), and a national long-stay visa D (the so-called "blue card", for more than 90 days).
Previously, the transit categories of Schengen A and B were issued, but now they are given the category C with the corresponding note on transit instead of them, with a maximum of 5 days.
The most popular category C is suitable for most people who travel to Hungary with the following purposes:
Tourism; Training, internship or passing courses; Private trip by invitation to friends / relatives; Business trip (seminars, conferences, meetings with partners); Treatment; Attending sports / cultural events; For truck drivers; Visit to the burial grounds.
Depending on the purpose of the trip, the list of required documents may vary slightly, but the basic package is always the same, and the requirements for it are the same in all the embassies of the Schengen countries.
However, do not get a Schengen visa to Hungary, and then spend on it the main time in other countries. According to the single Schengen rules, a visa must be obtained at the embassy of the country, which will be the main purpose of your trip in time or importance. If such a country can not be determined, then one must apply to the country of first entry.
Transit through Hungary.
If you want to make a transfer at the airport via Hungary, and do not intend to leave the transit area, while connecting flights less than 24 hours - you do not need to get a visa. Another important rule is that the transplant should be in a third country, but it should not enter the Schengen zone. For example, if you want to change seats in Budapest for a plane to Milan - Hungary needs a visa, and if the transplant is to the Seychelles - you do not need to receive it.
List of documents.
International passport . Must be issued within the last 10 years, to act for at least 3 more months after the return and have 2 blank pages. A copy of the internal passport (all pages except for empty ones) and the passport (page with personal data and photo). If you have other passports with visas to Schengen for the last 3 years (including those already inactive), attach also a copy of them. This may increase the time or frequency of entry of a new visa. A visa application filled with English letters, certified by the applicant's signature.
2 color photos 35 * 45 mm, one of which is glued to the questionnaire (for detailed requirements see below). Round-trip tickets or their booking. Documents confirming the availability of funds for the trip, received less than 1 month ago. For example: Original help from work. On it must necessarily be the date of issue and the outgoing number, otherwise it will be considered invalid, which may serve as the reason for the refusal. Extract from the bank account with the movement of funds for the last 3 months. It is necessary to have a bank seal and a signature of the employee. Sponsorship letter from a third party who will guarantee payment of all expenses for the trip to Hungary (+ proof of his income and a copy of the passport). It is done in free form, it is not necessary to certify with a notary. Medical insurance . It must be valid for the entire duration of the trip and in all Schengen countries. The amount of insurance payments for it must be at least 30 000 �. Confirmation of the purpose of the trip: For tourists: tourist voucher (voucher), or hotel reservation. If you travel by car: a written route plan and documents for the car (rights, certificate of vehicle registration, insurance Green Card). For training: confirmation of enrollment and an invitation letter from the institution, which will give guarantees of residence for the period of study (or attached additional documents for the availability of housing). For travel to friends and relatives: an invitation from a private person with guarantees of accommodation, certified by the State Office for Immigration, or from a local notary (with a copy of the passport of the inviting person). Business trips: an invitation from a Hungarian company, as well as confirmation of business relations: business correspondence, previously concluded contracts, transactions. For medical treatment: confirmation from the receiving medical institution that you will be accepted for treatment (with the indication of the period and its cost), as well as a cover letter from the attending physician, indicating the reasons and need for treatment abroad. For foreigners applying in the territory of the Russian Federation: confirmation of legal residence in Russia for more than 3 months at the time of return. For cultural / sporting events: an invitation from the organizers.
Visa for minors.
For children, you need to fill out a form separately and make out your own visa. Signature for minors is placed by parents.
In addition to the above documents, you will need:
Birth certificate . The consent of the parents to the departure of the child, certified by a notary (it is necessary only from those parents who will not accompany the child en route). If the Schengen visa for parents was received earlier - you need to provide a copy of it.
Requirements for photos.
The size is 35 * 45 mm. The photo was taken no more than 6 months ago. The color of the photo is monophonic light or white. The face occupies approximately 75% of the frame, the upper part of the shoulders is visible. Clear quality image: the contrast and brightness is average, the skin color should be natural. The face and eyes should not cover shadows, glare, dark lenses of glasses or massive frames, long hair, headgear or accessories. Exceptions are hats that are worn on a daily basis for religious reasons, but they should not hide facial features. The picture is full-face, the sight is directed to the camera lens, the eyes are open, the facial expression is neutral. In a shot there should not be strangers or toys.
Examples of suitable and incorrect photographs.
The cost of a visa.
The cost of a visa to Hungary in 2018 is 35 euros. For citizens of other countries, applying from the territory of Russia - 60 euros. An urgent visa to Hungary is paid in double amount - 70 euros.
From payment of fees children under 6 years and disabled are exempted.
Fees are paid at the time of application at the box office. It is advisable to have the necessary amount with you in cash without putting in rubles, at the rate of the Central Bank.
Terms of registration.
The term for the production of a visa to Hungary under the current agreement on the simplification of the issuance of Schengen visas to Russians is no more than 10 calendar days (from receipt of the application by the embassy). If there are additional questions or need to deliver any documents, the period for consideration of the application can be increased to 30 days. If you urgently needed a visa to Hungary - an urgent application can be considered for 3 days or less (paying a double fee). The application can be submitted not earlier than 3 months before the planned trip. It is recommended to apply for 15-90 days before departure.
Where can I get a visa.
Embassy of Hungary in Russia: Moscow, ul. Mosfilmovskaya, 62.
Consular Section Phone: +7 (495) 641-7511.
You can make an appointment through the official website of the Hungarian Embassy in Moscow https://hungaria.embassytools.com/ru/, but it is extremely difficult to do this because of the small number of vacancies.
Consulate General of Hungary in St. Petersburg: st. Marata, 15.
Reception of documents on Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 10 to 12 hours.
Phone of the visa department: +7 (812) 3145805 (call from 14 to 17 hours).
Consulate General of the Republic of Hungary in Yekaterinburg: st. Gogol, 15.
Phone: +7 (343) 355 92 54.
Reception of documents is by appointment between Monday and Thursday from 10:30 to 13:00. You can sign up at +7 (922) 150 90 44 from Monday to Thursday from 15 to 17 hours.
Download requirements for documents in the Hungarian consulate in Yekaterinburg.
Residents of the Kaliningrad region can make a visa to Hungary at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Latvia.
The conclusion.
According to statistics from previous years, a visa to Hungary for Russians is approved in more than 99% of cases. Almost 2/3 of them are multivisa. Therefore, if you have everything in order with the documents - you should not be afraid of receiving a refusal. At the same time, always carry with you documents about the purposes of the trip, financial information and armor, documents for the child - they may be required at the border crossing.
For a multi-visa to Hungary it is necessary to have paid hotel reservations only for the first trip. Additionally, you can provide a plan for the trip for the first trip and for the subsequent one.
Very good article! Everything is laid out on the shelves. Thank you so much !
Leave a Reply Cancel reply.
When copying materials, an active link to the source is required.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!