Skip to content

Residence permit in Greece for the purpose of family reunification.

Residence permit in Greece for the purpose of family reunification.
D1 - MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF FOREIGN CITIZENS.
The family members of a foreign citizen who enter Greece for family reunification are:
the adult spouse and minors unmarried by their common children (including adopted children); unmarried unmarried children of the spouse / and, including adopted children, if the Applicant has been assigned parental responsibilities.
A foreign citizen legally residing in Greece for at least two years can apply for reunification with his family provided that:
family members of the Applicant intend to live with him; The applicant can prove that he has sufficient means to support his family in Greece; the Applicant has accommodation suitable for the whole family, regular regular and stable income sufficient for the needs of the family and medical insurance for the family members; if the Applicant's family does not pose a threat to public order and security.
The residence permit can be issued for a period of one year and, subsequently, can be extended for another two years.
D2 - INDEPENDENT VIEW OF THE RESIDENCE OF MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF FOREIGN CITIZEN.
Foreign nationals who have obtained a residence permit on the basis of family reunification (D1) are entitled to an independent residence permit in the following cases:
expiry of the five-year period from the moment of receipt of residence permit D1; attainment of majority; death of a citizen of a foreign country if his family members resided in the country at least one year before his death; divorce, termination of marriage or conjugal life, if:
- Until the first court hearing on divorce, termination of marriage, termination of joint marital life, the marriage lasted no less than three years, of which one year was spent in Greece.
- there were special difficulties (for example, a family member was a victim of domestic violence).
An independent residence permit can be issued for up to one year. The validity of the independent residence permit for children also does not exceed one year and can be extended annually until they reach 21 years of age.
D3 - MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF THE CITIZEN OF GREECE OR THE CITIZEN OF THE COUNTRY MEMBER OF THE EUROPEAN UNION.
The family members of a Greek citizen or a citizen of an EU member state are:
spouse, common children under the age of 21, including adopted children, and also dependents of the Applicant; children of the spouse / and under the age of 21, including adopted children, as well as dependents; direct descendants of a Greek citizen or a citizen of an EU member state and their spouses / a who are dependent on them;
Family members of a Greek citizen or a citizen of the European Union who are foreigners accompany the spouse or wish to visit him (in case of his legal stay in Greece), and the time of their stay in Greece exceeds three months, a residence bulletin of foreign citizens is issued in case of documentary confirmation family relations with a Greek citizen or a citizen of an EU member state, etc. This Bulletin is issued for a period of five years, or for the period of stay in Greece of a citizen of a member state of the EU (if this period is less than five years) and gives the right to work in Greece.
Our company, as well as our Greek lawyers, can provide you with full legal support for obtaining a residence permit in Greece. To consult our specialists, you can pre-register for an appointment or you can order this service on our website.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!