Skip to content

Professional immigration to Australia.

Professional immigration to Australia.
There are different ways of moving to Australia. For the most part, they are traditional (business immigration - for investors and entrepreneurs, humanitarian - as a refugee, etc.).
However, the most acceptable option for an ordinary person who does not own millions of capital and who does not have relatives abroad is independent professional immigration.
We will consider it in more detail.
Basic conditions.
What are the requirements for the candidate?
By education and biographical data, it must meet several criteria:
Workable and young age, up to 44 years; a profession in demand that is on the List of Professions; appropriate education and minimum minimum work experience in the specialty (in many cases the experience is more important, it is necessary to work in the specialty of 12 months in the last 2 years); knowledge of English language, determined by the IELTS test (this test has its own specifics and to prepare for it better especially); good health, that is - the absence of heavy and expensive in the treatment of diseases; absence of previous convictions.
Also you will need some (by Russian standards - rather big) amount of money, even if you work with the immigration service yourself, and not through an intermediary firm.
It should be noted that in the case of moving an entire family, it is necessary that all these requirements be strictly adhered to in respect of the main applicant - indulgence is possible with respect to the rest of the family members.
Additional points.
The following factors will play in your favor:
study or work in Australia in the past; relatives already living there; academic degrees, titles; younger age (maximum points are awarded to people under 30); already available (guaranteed by prior arrangement) work in Australia; qualities and biographical data of family members, primarily the partner (spouse): if they also meet all the requirements (a passing score is scored), the additional applicant is credited with additional points; participation in the regional immigration program: for those who wish to settle in relatively undeveloped regions, some "discounts" are possible; great practical experience of work in the declared specialty.
If you fit the requirements listed in the article and you have some of the "bonuses", then the chances of immigrating to Australia in the professional program are great. The process of moving is described in detail in the form of step-by-step guidance in future articles.
Perhaps you are interested in a similar immigrant reception system operating in New Zealand. Compare the requirements and make practical conclusions for yourself.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!