Skip to content

Political asylum in the US will be difficult.

Political asylum in the US will be difficult.
Now foreigners during an interview for a visa at the US Embassy will have to accurately tell what they will do in the US. If, within 30 days, they decide to change their plans (for example, to marry), which they did not report during the interview, they are deported.
Henceforth, applicants for nonimmigrant and tourist visas during an interview at the US Embassy will have to specify what they will be doing in the US during their visit to the country. If during this period they decide to marry or get married, get a job or go to a local university, which they did not inform during the interview, then this information will be considered a deliberate lie, which in turn can lead to the fact that this person will be deported from the United States.
If plans change after 90 days, obtaining a new status will still be problematic, but this will not be considered the result of deliberate distortion of information.
Previously, this rule was extended only for the first month of stay in the US. In addition, the new rules are part of the policy of the administration of Donald Trump, aimed at combating illegal immigration and toughening legal.
The views of US immigration lawyers are divided. Some believe that this decision is absolutely fair, while others believe that it is not.
Elizabeth Samorukova, an immigration lawyer from Florida, said: "Regarding this rule, I believe that nothing has changed, this rule has existed from time immemorial, it has simply been tightened, that is, there has always been a rule of 30/60/90 days and it is prescribed in law The person who changes his intentions in the first 30 days does something different, as if he receives a refusal, if within 60 days, then 50 to 50, and if in the first 90 days, normally everything is normal. , like everything else at Trump's arrival, and there will probably be something else, I think, like other laws, this one will not operate with a new date, but will act as a back date, that is, people who are already under consideration will also be affected. "
The State Department also commented on this decision: "This tightening of the existing rules is aimed at preventing people from abusing visas: they are people who come to the US and say they will do one thing and then do something else, that is, they are misleading when they get visas without proper authorization. " The State Department also added that this is a process of closer examination of the non-compliance with the requirements for obtaining visas, and that the State Department changes its rules consistently.
The other day, the US Citizenship and Immigration Service announced that it was resuming consideration of applications for some categories of foreigners who are planning to obtain a working visa of the type H-1B. In 2018, they will be issued 65 000. In addition, another 20 000 visas are specifically designed for people who have a master's, candidate's or professor's degree, etc. According to the State Department in 2016, 180,000 such visas were issued.
In addition, the Trump Administration makes it difficult for experienced foreigners to obtain this type of visa. Now the services will more closely monitor the accompanying documents.
Lawyers say that this partially violates the law, since some foreigners can apply for jobs in lower positions. Trump supporters who support this position believe that foreigners take jobs from Americans. There is also the opposite opinion, which is that in most cases it is very difficult to find skilled workers among Americans.
Moving to the US is difficult, but there are categories of people who can afford it:
& mdash; Investors. It is enough to invest from 1 million dollars and after 2 years all family members will receive permanent resident status (EB-5 visa).
& mdash; You can also open a branch of an existing company in America or buy a ready business in the US (from $ 100,000). This will give you the right to obtain a working visa L-1, which can be exchanged for a green card.
& mdash; Famous athletes, musicians, writers and other extraordinary people can move on a working O-1 visa.
& mdash; In case of oppression by the state for religious, political reasons or humiliation because of belonging to gay minorities, you can request political asylum in the US (asylum).
& mdash; Short-term can be located in the US tourist visa B1 / B2.
& mdash; You can also get a second higher education in the United States, after studying for 1-3 years.
Write to us if you want to emigrate to the USA and come up one of the points above. We work with proven immigration attorneys and business brokers to help realize your dreams.
Our YouTube channel.
USA & mdash; sections.
Key phrases.
Related materials.
US border guards can take your phone and check the data.
In the US Senate, they supported the surveillance of foreigners.
Trump said that he would like to see migrants in the United States "from all countries"
Company.
Soft Integrator Europe sp. z o.o.
Join now.
& copy; 2018 All rights reserved.
Exclusive on our YouTube channel!
Learn the working ways of emigration, as well as true stories about life in other countries.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!