Skip to content

Moving to Germany as a late settler.

Moving to Germany as a late settler.
Author: Nemez & md; Published on 03/06/2017 & mdash; Updated on 04/26/2017.
Germany is one of the few developed countries that is famous for its high standard of living and respect for human rights and freedoms. This country attracts a lot of attention from tourists, refugees and just migrants. The exception is also not late settlers. This is a group of people who have German roots and wish to move to Germany as a late settler. Who can be recognized as a late settler?
A late migrant can become a person who has:
1. the presence of German nationality,
2. knowledge of the German language,
3. no criminal record for committing a serious criminal offense,
4. Absence of � 5 of the law on expelled and refugees.
Based on � 5 of the BVFG, a person who held a privileged position in the USSR (officers from the rank of major, police officers, KGB officers, prosecutors, judges, diplomats, leaders of the CPSU, Komsomol, trade unions, collective farms, state farms and state farms) can not be recognized as a late settler. etc.) or had relatives (the spouse of the migrant, the parents of the migrant, the parents of his spouse) with such status.
So how did you notice not so many demands that you would get the key to a new life. The language of the main applicant must be known at the level of B1 and the rest of the family and adult children at A1. Testing is conducted at the German Embassy in your country of residence and you can also provide a certificate to the Goethe Institute.
I fit in under these conditions. What should I do?
If you go through these conditions that are described above and thought about trying your luck, then first of all you need to decide who will be engaged in your process. If you have relatives in Germany, it's best to instruct them. They just need to download the entrances and power of attorney that you agree that your relatives will conduct a dialogue and act on your behalf with the department, you can download from the site of the federal agency, they will need to fill them in German and send you, you sign and send back . Then the relatives forward your documents to the federal department. Waiting from one month to one year will receive a response letter with further instructions. They will be asked to send the necessary documents: a copy of passports, write a biography, copies of birth certificates, etc. Each case is individual and therefore the list of documents can be smaller or vice versa more. After studying your documents, you will be summoned to the embassy for Sprachtest.
What is Sprachtest?
Shprahtest is a language exam at the German Embassy in your country. Usually, Sprahtest is conducted with late settlers to confirm the knowledge of the German language. The procedure looks like this: you are summoned to the embassy, come and you are summoned to the consul's office, there you are left alone with the consul. The Consul politely asks not to worry, that now he will ask questions and you must answer them. Gives you a couple of minutes to come to your senses from confusion by filling out the data in the computer about you and proceeding. Issues of a general nature. On average, this whole procedure lasts 20-30 minutes. Then you return home and wait for a response letter from the Federal Office of Germany. If the test is successfully passed, then you will be called to Germany - Aufnahmebescheid. Will stay for a lot: go to the embassy and get a visa and go to Germany. Or if the test does not pass then you will be denied and will have to apply again for a second examination.
Guarantee of admission - Aufnahmebescheid.
The law says that if all the points are fulfilled, the applicant will receive a "guarantee of admission" (Aufnahmebescheid), by which he will be able to enter Germany for permanent residence.
The "acceptance guarantee" is unlimited and allows the applicant to enter Germany at any time chosen for permanent residence. He also has the right to make a "guarantee of reception" of the spouse and children. Brothers, parents and other relatives in this way can not be transported to Germany. The spouse and children must fulfill the conditions of the law on family reunification. That is, they, except under-age children, should know German at A1 level. Marriage at the time of departure in Germany must be concluded at least 3 years ago. If the marriage was concluded not so long ago, the spouse can still go on reuniting the family, but then he will have the status of an ordinary foreigner. He will not get a pension, he will not get citizenship right away.
Spouses and children of the applicant's children can also be brought to them in Aufnahmebescheid, and they also have the right to obtain permanent residence on the same grounds. Children of a spouse from another marriage can be included in the "guarantee of admission" only if they are still minors.
Citizenship.
According to the Constitution of Germany, a person who officially received the status of a late settler is recognized as a German and acquires German citizenship immediately after his transfer to Germany.
German citizenship is also received by spouses (who have lived with them in marriage for at least three years) and direct descendants entered in the decision to admit to Germany.
The descendants of the late settler, who are themselves not recognized as late settlers, can enter Germany together with the migrant as foreign nationals.
For example, I came to Germany in November 2014, in January 2015 I already received an official certificate of citizenship and in late January I already had a German passport and a passport.
What to do after arriving in Germany?
First of all you need to visit the primary registration camp in Friedland. This is where the stage of your registration in the new country takes place and the definition of your residence in the future. There they will settle you in one of the rooms and assign terms. First of all you will be taken to a fluorography. Next, you fill out a questionnaire where you indicate your relatives in Germany and the land and city where you would like to live. Often settle where you want to live but also happens that the city in which you would like to live can not be accepted by you in view of the lack of places in the hostel and other conditions and you are lodged in a nearby city or a little further. But in the limit of the land in which you indicated in the questionnaire. After completing all the procedures in Friedland you will be given the directions that you will need to register for the city, for integration courses, etc. If necessary, you are partially compensated for the cost of tickets for which you spent to come to Germany. They will give out tickets for the train to your place of residence.
On the procedures in Friedland and further actions upon arrival in the city, I will discuss in the following articles.
Read also:
Registration in Germany.
Author: Nemez & md; Published on 21/04/2017 & apos; Last modified on 26/04/2017.
How to get to the camp in Friedland. Variants.
Author: Nemez & md; Published on 21/04/2017 & apos; Last modified on 26/04/2017.
Marriage in Denmark with a German citizen.
Author: Nemez & md; Published on 21/04/2017 & apos; Last modified on 26/04/2017.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!