Skip to content

Immigration to the United States

Immigration to the United States
The reasons for changing the place of residence can be very different and everyone decides for himself. It is for their own soul to live their whole life with the motto "Where was born, there it came in handy," and someone is looking for an opportunity to radically change their lives. But if you suddenly decided to go to the states, here are 10 ways to do it:
1. Win a green card.
A green card is a certificate that gives the right to live and work in the United States. Each year the States conduct a lottery, in which they play out 55,000 green cards. All educated or working residents of low-immigration countries in the United States can participate. To do this, you need to fill out a questionnaire on the website of the US government and wait for the computer to select the winners.
If you are lucky (a chance to win a green card - about 1 of 200), then you will need to fill out questionnaires, pass a medical examination, collect a huge package of documents and then come for an interview with the US Embassy. If everything goes well, you can sell the property and go to America.
2. Get an invitation to work.
If you convince any American company that she needs an employee like you, then with her help you can get yourself a working visa. There are two types of work visas - H1B and L1. The H1B visa is issued to qualified employees for a period of 3 years. But they have a limit - in the year they can be issued only 65 thousand people. Documents for the visa for you will be submitted by the employer, and he must prove that he could not find the position of a suitable American for the job you promised.
The L1 visa is issued to senior managers who want to open a representative office of their company in the United States. If you have your own company with a good annual turnover and at least three employees, then you have every chance of getting it. To do this, you will need to collect a huge package of documents, move to the US, make the branch profitable, and then you can apply for an extension of a work visa or a green card.
If you are gay and you are oppressed, then you can ask the US for asylum. To do this, you will need to come to the United States on an ordinary tourist visa and file an application with the Citizenship and Immigration Service. In this case, you will need to prove that in your home country you have been persecuted or may be subjected to them in the future. As evidence, documented descriptions of incidents of violence, beatings and killing of gays and transgender people are appropriate. After applying, you will be called to an interview, and depending on his outcome, you will be allowed to stay in the US or sent home.
4. To be talented.
If you are an outstanding athlete, musician, scientist, writer, dancer or businessman, then you can qualify for the O1 visa. This is another type of work visa, so an American must apply for it, which wants to hire you to work or promote your talent. You will need to provide all the evidence of your talent - diplomas, diplomas, recorded albums, pictures, concerts and everything else that can confirm your talent. Consideration of the application takes several months.
5. Get political asylum.
As in the case of gay immigration, you will need to prove that your well-being is threatened in your homeland. It will be necessary to indicate who exactly oppresses you - the state itself or just evil people, from whom the police refuses to protect you. To file an application, cases of persecution will be appropriate because of political views, religious beliefs, nationality or belonging to any social group. After filing the application, the Citizenship and Immigration Service will carefully check everything and then inform you of its decision.
6. To marry or get married.
You can conclude a fictitious marriage with an American citizen and file a petition for a green card. There are even special intermediaries who for a certain amount of money can easily find you a pair. But in an interview before the registration of the green card, you will need to prove that your marriage is real. You have to live together, tell the same stories about a joint vacation, go to visit each other's parents, have common accounts, share common friends and a lot of joint photos.
In the event that the fictitiousness of marriage is revealed, then you are waiting for five years in prison or a huge fine. Also, when looking for a fictitious lover there is a great chance to run into scammers who throw you for money or start blackmailing. Therefore, the best option is to marry an American or marry an American for love.
7. Survive & # xAB; physical & psychological turmoil & # xBB;
To settle in America, you can try to issue a visa of the category U - it is also called a "# xAB" visa of the victim & # xBB ;. You will be given it if you become a victim or witness a serious crime committed in the United States. It can be violence, slave trade, kidnapping and murder. The essence of the visa for the victim is # xBB; in that America gives you a residence permit in exchange for helping to uncover the crime committed.
The validity of the visa is 4 years, and by the end of its validity period it is possible to apply for a green card. Often happens that illegal immigrants pay someone for the purpose that he specially stabbed them with a knife on the camera. If you decide to follow the same path, you will have to acquire a good lawyer who can prove in court that you are not a fraud.
8. To extend the tourist visa.
If your visa expires, you can apply for it again. In some cases, it can be obtained without an interview. All you need to do is pay the consular fee, fill out an electronic application, collect all necessary documents and transfer them to the Pony Express office. If your application is approved, Pony Express will soon return your foreign passport with a new visa.
9. Become a student.
Student visa is called F1. It can be obtained for study at US universities or at language courses. To complete it, in addition to the standard documents, you will need to collect all your diplomas, certificates of passing exams, an invitation from the university, correspondence with the supervisor and various scientific publications. At the interview in the embassy you will have to convince the interviewer that you really want to learn, and after studying with pleasure you will return to your homeland in order to apply the received knowledge in practice.
10. Invest in the American business.
The right to live and work in the US is provided by the EB-5 visa. It is given to entrepreneurs who decide to invest money in the US business. The required amount of investment is calculated depending on the location and type of company. On average, it should be 1 million dollars, but it can be cut in half if you invest in underdeveloped and sparsely populated regions. Your investment should create 10 new jobs for at least 2 years.
Source: Echo of Moscow.
Top on top First on top Topical top.
26 comments.
1) Choose your country of residence.
2) Determine what you will do there.
3) Ask your parents $ 1,000,000 to start and then you'll see.
- Now I do not understand voobos.
After submitting an application, you will be called to an interview & quot;
I read this phrase and immediately decided to write.
People, do not be fooled by this nonsense! Firstly, I personally won the green card and did not go (we played with my wife on a dispute that the correctly completed questionnaire was 100% successful, filled without the aid of suckers -powers). Secondly, winning the lottery does not mean that you are flying a swan into your home. First you need to pass an interview in the embassy and pass a medical examination there where they will say for money (700 or 800 dollars from the nose). If you recognize the worthless money back do not come back! Persons without higher education are better off and do not try, persons without knowledge of the language, too. But the most funny thing is that you are advised to sell the property. It's just pipets, but if everything goes wrong? And there are many such cases. You know, they say that when a dolphin meets a man in the sea, he is pushed to the shore and thus saved. Can we think that dolphins are reasonable? We can, but only with one reservation. we do not know how many people they pushed into the sea, because those people were silent for good. So people whose dreams have crashed do not talk about it to anyone. Who confesses that he became engaged in prostitution or drug trafficking in the blessed US? I was more fortunate than I have many relatives and friends in the US and they did not have everything as well as they would like. Even with a couple of biologists, where the head of the family is a teacher in the university. Before you immigrate, you must live in the country. By this, if you were invited to work this is wonderful - leave, work and think, but you can not get rid of your homeland.
90% of the stupidities wrote. I also won a green card. in the first 330 $ and not 900, secondly the chance to win 0.5% and not 100, in the third and 18 years old children leave and win and 80 years old grandmother without a tower, in the fourth, they immediately say that you would not sell the property before the interview . something like this.
Believe on. Why did I start playing? One day a group of comrades wishing to become Jehovah's Witnesses USA lamented that for seven years they can not win the coveted prize in any way. So I decided to prove it to them and immediately we were in the top ten and got. To leave in the family, only one must win, and then the locomotive and grandmother and children all family members receive a card. In occasion of 330 $ - I do not argue quite probably prices have fallen, dollar that already two years as 60, instead of 30.
"They went home with us, it's good there."
- And what will I do there?
- And here you do what?
Yes. There are nuances, I do not remember (six years have passed), but his wife on the US embassy's website read the requirements for candidates and clearly performed what is written there. I certainly could not, and her knowledge of English played a big role.
cococo, how can a crow not do anything?
Interestingly, Sasha Gray does not need a guy?)
That's like, and nothing like this in the post there, but still smells like a gon.
Well, sit in your rashka next.
One simple question, please do not drown, and the dick? Khuli there I forgot, if I'm not a fag, I do not have relatives there, they do not persecute me, there's no business there, I do not study there?
Well, you do not need to go there.
moderator, I fagot minus.
What the hell, forgive my French?
If you convince any American company that she needs an employee like you, then with her help you can get yourself a working visa.
This is only one of the conditions. Work should be qualified and you must have a higher education (or 12 years of experience) in this specialty.
The L1 visa is issued to senior managers who want to open a representative office of their company in the United States.
Quite wrong. L1 is issued to qualified employees of international companies with a representative office in the United States. Managers are not the only kind of such employees. L1 can be obtained, for example, by a programmer from Russia who worked in a Russian branch of Microsoft and moved to work in Redmond.
If you are gay and you are oppressed, then you can ask the US for asylum.
5. Get political asylum.
This is the same way, and it is not limited only by orientation or politics. To obtain asylum, one must prove persecution by the government on one of five grounds: race, religion, nationality, political beliefs or membership in a social group.
The concept of a "social group" is determined by judicial precedents, one of the groups (not the only one) is sexual minorities. But the current view that any gay from Russia can get a safe haven in the US is fundamentally wrong.
If you are an outstanding athlete, musician, scientist, writer, dancer or businessman, then you can qualify for the O1 visa. This is another type of work visa, so an American must apply for it, which wants to hire you to work or promote your talent.
In the case of outstanding people, the employer is not obligatory, you can file yourself. But for this it is necessary to be a truly outstanding specialist in your field.
You can enter into a fictitious marriage with an American citizen.
This is a criminal offense. It's funny that the author mentioned a fictitious marriage, but did not say about the real marriage, but also about the possibility of reuniting with other close relatives (parents, children and siblings).
8. To extend the tourist visa.
This is not a way of immigration. The tourist status is temporary and does not give the right to work. Extension is provided as a last resort in case of unforeseen circumstances (illness, death of a close relative, etc.) Immigration authorities, of course, seldom bother with inspections, they have enough other business. But after the extension of the status of a person, most likely, next time in the US will not be allowed.
This is also not a way to leave (not straight, at least), because student status does not imply a transition to a green card. I'm trained, practice and good-bye.
Often happens that illegal immigrants pay someone for the purpose that he specially stabbed them with a knife on the camera.
Something this system is similar to our system of justice. Kill - then come.
In general, a feeling that if you are not special, then you dick get this card, and if spets-it's treason to the motherland, and the attitude will be appropriate.
And in general, I did not "sell the Motherland", but "improved the quality of my worthless life," yeah)


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!