Skip to content

Immigration to India: it’s easy to be an “eternal tourist”

Immigration to India: it's easy to be an "eternal tourist"
Since the days of Afanasy Nikitin's famous travels, not one century has passed. But, as before, for the inhabitants of snowy Russia, tropical India is a mysterious country, the brightest dream of childhood. Later, with age, there is an interest in religious teachings and spiritual practices that came from there. And, finally, there are many people among our fellow countrymen who connected their business, career or family happiness with this country. Therefore, the opportunities and prospects for immigration to India are a matter of concern to many.
Unfortunately, due to overpopulation of the country and the complexity of public relations, the official policy of India is aimed at countering immigration. However, Indian laws do not prohibit obtaining a residence permit and even citizenship in the country. In addition, due to the exclusive loyalty of this state to tourists, in India it is possible to extend the tourist visa permanently. This is exactly how a large number of Russians, who have lived here for many years, "eternal tourists", arrive.
For those who, for whatever reason, need to obtain the status of a resident in India or a citizen, there are several ways to achieve what they want. One way is to open your own business in India. Of all its forms, it is easiest for an immigrant to register a branch of a foreign firm or own company. In the latter case, an amount of 2 thousand US dollars is required as the minimum authorized capital. Founders of the company can act 2 people. This type of immigration makes it possible to obtain a five-year business visa, as well as the acquisition of real estate, which is rarely available in India for an immigrant. After the expiry of the visa period, documents for the granting of citizenship can be submitted.
Foreigners receiving education in India are issued an annual visa, which can be extended throughout the study period. To do this, every year you need to provide an appropriate certificate from the school.
Registration of a work visa to India is possible only on the basis of a contract concluded with the employer. Usually, Indian citizens are given preference for immigrants when they are employed. However, there are constantly vacancies in the areas of high technology, in teaching, as well as in joint ventures with foreign businesses. Terms for labor visas are small, and they must be constantly renewed.
Marriage to a resident of India gives an alien the opportunity to only reside in this country, periodically renewing the visa. Even for a short-term trip abroad, he needs a number of special documents. He can apply for permanent residence only after five years, and on citizenship - after fifteen years of joint life.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!