Skip to content

Immigration to Canada.

Immigration to Canada.
Far from everyone who comes to Canada to study, sets a goal to stay in this country for permanent residence. But it is also rare that students from abroad want to continue their careers in this North American country. In this case, they are interested in issues related to the possibility of living in Canada, and also what their status in this country will be and what they will be able to count after the graduation from the university. Making their choice in favor of Canada, the vast majority of people turn their attention not only to the opportunities for career development and obtaining the status of a resident, but also the designation in the future of Canadian citizenship.
Immigration to Canada through training.
Compared to many other developed countries, Canada has a number of advantages in terms of immigration through training and further employment. Firstly, Canadian society is always open to immigrants, and fair competition reigns in the labor market. New residents of this country receive the same rights, the statistics confirms: in Canada, many cities, where 40 percent of the employed population consists of first-generation immigrants, while they occupy positions from the lowest to the top.
It is worth noting that immigration programs operating in Canada are understandable and transparent, which allows visitors to reach their goal step by step. During the training, foreign students automatically receive the right to work on campus, as well as half-time work outside the campus, but only after 6 months from the beginning of the training, for the families of students there is a number of additional rights (they also have the right to work).
In order to find a job and immigrate through training, an international student needs to take preparatory courses in English in Canada. This is necessary for admission to a Canadian university or college according to the programs calculated from 1 to 4 years, depending on the chosen specialty, professional plans and financial opportunities. It is possible to obtain both the first education and the postgraduate one.
Obtaining the status of permanent resident of Canada.
Under the conditions of the Canadian Experience Class immigration program, you can apply for permanent resident status in Canada after 12 months of continuous work in your specialty. The possibility of applying for a citizen of Canada will be possible not earlier than three years after residing in the country as a permanent resident, however, there is a certain nuance here: previous studies and work in Canada in this period can only be counted in part.
Advantages of immigration to Canada.
Immigration to Canada also has a number of additional advantages, in particular children of foreign students can study free of charge in secondary schools in Canada, the status of a permanent resident can also be brought by their children and spouse, and in due course one can invite parents and even contribute to obtaining permanent residence for them.
One year of study in Canada will cost the foreign student at least $ 14,000. For living and food in this country for a year will have to spend about $ 10 thousand. The cost of visa, flight and medical commission will be about $ 2 thousand.
Before getting the right to study in Canada, you need to apply to the embassy of that country and provide proof of the availability of funds for at least one year in the country with the package of documents.
Popular Countries.
Tickets / Hotels.
Reprinting of materials is either completely or partially prohibited. But not quite:
You can reprint if there is an active link to the source.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!