Skip to content

Immigration programs for farmers.

Immigration programs for farmers.
Immigration programs in Canada, which are designed to attract more farmers, are gaining popularity. The agro-industrial sector in Canada is very developed and immigration through farming for many applicants can be an excellent opportunity to obtain the status of a self-employed candidate and simultaneously start a profitable business in Canada upon arrival. To date, these immigration programs are available both at the provincial and federal levels, and have different requirements for candidates. The main immigration programs for farmers and their main requirements are listed below. The farmers are people with experience in management and agriculture and have the opportunity to invest in the production of farming.
Federal immigration program for farmers & ndash; Self-Employed Immigration.
The immigration program for farmers, existing at the federal level, is called the Self-Employed Immigration program. In our separate section on the site, we discussed it in the context of immigration for artists, arts and sports. All requirements for passing scores and process are similar. The only major difference existing for a specialist in the field of farming is the experience of managing / owning a farm for at least 2 years in the last 5 years.
Who is Self-Employed?
To begin with, it is worth reading the quote from the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. "Self-employed candidate" & ndash; is a foreign national who has relevant experience, has the intention and opportunity to be self-employed in Canada and make a significant contribution to the relevant field in Canada. "What are the main requirements for submitting documents for this program? It is necessary to fill out a special questionnaire and score at least 35 points out of possible 100.
The scores depend on five parameters:
Education. A maximum of 25 points. The experience of farming for the last 5 years. A maximum of 25 points. Age. The maximum 10 points are received by people aged 21-49. Possession of the official languages of Canada & ndash; French or English. The maximum number of & ndash; 24 points. Ability to adapt. Points are awarded for the presence of relatives in Canada, training or work experience in Canada, etc. The maximum number of & ndash; 10 points.
Considering that immigration programs for farmers / agricultural specialists have basically certain similar selection criteria, we will identify all these criteria in relation to each of the programs.
Cost of the property of the applicant.
It is not stipulated, but nevertheless for successful submission of documents under this program it is necessary to prepare a package of documents which will confirm your financial opportunity to get a farm and start work on management of your business immediately.
The minimum investment size.
It is not specified. See our comments above.
It is not required and not to be introduced.
Contract of performance of obligations.
It is not required or is not. Nevertheless, it is worth considering the fact that you, for the successful outcome of your immigration statement, will have to describe and create a plan for farming.
Mandatory study tour to Canada.
It is not required, unlike many provincial immigration programs.
Experience in business management.
At least 2 years in the last 5 years.
It is not required, but without it you will not be able to convince the immigration officer that you know and have a well-developed plan for the acquisition, investment and management of the farm.
Provincial immigration programs for farmers.
Saskatchewan immigration program.
Standard immigration program for farmers.
Cost of the property of the applicant.
Not less than $ 500,000.
The minimum investment size.
$ 75,000 & ndash; return by the province provided certain conditions are met.
Contract of performance of obligations.
It is required and will be concluded with the province.
Mandatory study tour to Canada.
Experience in business management.
Not less than 3 years.
It is not required, but without it you will not be able to convince the immigration officer that you know and have a well-developed plan for the acquisition, investment and management of the farm.
Immigration program for young farmers (up to 40 years)
Cost of the property of the applicant.
Not less than $ 300,000.
The minimum investment size.
$ 75,000 & ndash; return by the province provided certain conditions are met.
Contract of performance of obligations.
It is required and will be concluded with the province.
Mandatory study tour to Canada.
Experience in business management.
Not less than 3 years.
It is not required, but without it you will not be able to convince the immigration officer that you know and have a well-developed plan for the acquisition, investment and management of the farm.
Immigration program of the province of Alberta.
Cost of the property of the applicant.
Not less than $ 500,000.
The minimum investment size.
Contract of performance of obligations.
Mandatory study tour to canada.
Experience in business management.
Required, but there is no requirement for the number of years.
Immigration program of the province of Quebec.
Cost of the property of the applicant.
Not less than $ 300,000.
The minimum investment size.
$ 100.00 and possession of at least & frac14; share of business.
Contract of performance of obligations.
It is not required, but the status of a permanent resident remains conditional until the fulfillment of obligations.
Mandatory study tour to Canada.
Experience in business management.
At least 2 years in the last 5 years.
Attention: In addition to the basic requirements listed, there are additional requirements and conditions that must be met in order to successfully pass the immigration process on one of the listed programs. Our team will gladly answer all your questions and provide legal support and support at all stages of the immigration process.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!