Skip to content

Immigration Canada artist

Immigration Canada artist
A good language is a successful immigrant.
Studies conducted by the Citizenship and Immigration Department of Canada in conjunction with other public services have produced a clear result: the success of a new immigrant in Canada is primarily determined by how well he speaks English or French.
The personal experience of many immigrants always confirms this conclusion - a person with almost any profession, a decent language, in most cases, successfully employed in Canada. And on the contrary, no matter how upscale a specialist was, without English or French, his qualification in Canada will remain unclaimed.
The obtained results are reflected in the official requirements of immigration programs and procedures for obtaining permits for temporary work for foreign specialists.
In the last 10 years, the requirements for English and French have increased periodically. For example, in the framework of the independent immigration program for qualified specialists, the situation with English was as follows:
2000: It is enough for a candidate to state how well he knows the language; the level of the language could be certified for interviews during the immigration process.
2002: It is strongly recommended that most candidates pass an IELTS language test; The maximum chances for candidates with a result of 7.0 - 7.0 - 7.0 - 7.0. Candidates who have worked or studied in an English-speaking environment for a long time are allowed to provide written evidence of the level of language proficiency instead of test results.
2010: All candidates without exception must pass the IELTS language test without fail. The maximum odds for candidates with a score of 7.5 - 6.5 - 6.5 - 6.5.
2011: In the coming months, it is planned to revise the points system for knowing the language, in order to reflect the exceptional importance of this factor.
Requirements for English or French are in all immigrant programs of Canada, intended for independent candidates (ie not related for example to sponsorship). In most programs, the level of language proficiency is high, and not least, it affects the outcome of the immigration process.
In some categories of programs - in particular, in business immigration programs - language proficiency is taken into account in the last place, and the process can be influenced only insignificantly. Nevertheless, in such programs there are other very significant requirements - for example, financial investments of several hundred thousand dollars.
The only exception - the ability to immigrate without English and French, without significant monetary investment - is an immigration program for people working independently in certain areas of activity. Features of the program make immigration difficult and difficult to predict; The time for consideration of applications reaches 6 years.
I remind that on Saturday a meeting is planned in Moscow, a link to the meeting: https://vk.com/event150791540.
Pikabushniki of North America.
536 posts & lt; / RTI & gt; 6315 subscribers.
Top on top First on top Topical top.
16 comments.
As far as I know, at the moment the requirements for Ielts are 8-7-7-7. 8 According to Listening. For such a pool of assessments, an additional 50 points are awarded for the Express Entry program.
Honestly, I do not understand (if there is a valid IELTS 6.5, which is sometimes needed at work) as a simple knowledge of the language of the country in which you are trying to leave, can help?
If there is a good demanded profession and the people in it are special (which implies that he is not stupid and stubborn), then to learn the language is not at all a problem. If the profession is rubbish and what is it that is so nothing about, then at least learn - to sense something?
I have an Academician section (General because it's easier in the letter, in the rest it's the same.)
But no, I'm not going to leave, at 36 late.
A friend went to 40, bought an apartment, builds a house .. programmer Java) is never too late) programming languages are needed when entering Canada)
And by sabzh, for a programmer to learn a little language, you need to know a lot of trivia like version control systems, be able to write code that can then be supported by others and able to design software, it all comes with experience.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!