Skip to content

How to move to live in Germany.

How to move to live in Germany.
Comparatively small in area, Germany, nevertheless, is located at the second honorary place in the world after the US in terms of the number of new migrants. Annually, up to half a million people from Europe, the Middle East, Asia and Africa come there. For those who decide how to move to Germany, the government of the republic has provided many options, among which there are opportunities for those wishing to study or work, and for those seeking reunification with the family.
A little about the country.
The Second World War led to a shortage of the able-bodied population, and after its termination in Germany, citizens of many European countries were drawn to work. A large number of migrants also had to Turkey and Morocco. People were looking for a way to earn and start a new life, and Germany - to recover from the ruins and become a prosperous country.
One of the highest in terms of living standards, Germany today is very attractive for migrants. To get there a visa or a permanent residence permit annually strive for hundreds of thousands of people.
Legal ways to move to Germany for permanent residence.
If you are a citizen of Russia, and moving to Germany has long been your cherished goal, take advantage of one of the opportunities for legal immigration:
The nationality "Jew" specified in your birth certificate gives the right to stay in Germany and to obtain a work permit almost unhindered. A similar nationality in the birth certificates of parents or grandparents is also a plus in your favor. Permanent residence is issued immediately upon arrival, citizenship - after 6 years. A resident of Russia and any other country is guaranteed instant citizenship if he has a "German" mark in the nationality column on the birth certificate. The rule also applies to his spouse and children. For a period of stay in Germany without restrictions, a businessman who is ready to invest in the economy of the country from 300 thousand euros or organize an export for a sum of 1 million euros a year can count. After 1-3 years, the businessman receives a residence permit, and then, if desired, and citizenship.
Learn with pleasure.
A variety of educational opportunities exist in Germany. For example, students over the age of 15 can receive a certificate in a German school if it is 100% private and does not have state support. To move to the country in this case the child has the right only separately from the parents, and the residence permit is issued for the duration of the study.
You can continue your education in a German university, both for the purpose of obtaining professional education, and for a program of exchange with Russian universities.
In Germany they come and study German. Within the framework of training, stay in the country is provided for up to 90 days or more. In the second case, the residence permit is issued for 6-12 months, but to obtain such permission to enter the consulate you need to prove serious intentions in studying the subject and explain your own motivation.
Hello, Mary Poppins!
Before permanently leaving Russia, many young applicants of the treasured status of residence permit in Germany are trying their hand at the program of stay in the country on an O-Per visa. She is issued for a period of up to one year, and the person who obtained it has the right to work at home in a German family and look after the children.
Among the conditions of the O-Per visa program:
The host family pays for the language courses for the foreigner. O-Per visa holder lives in a separate room in the family house and receives from his owners money for pocket expenses - about 260 euros per month. The duties of the guest include help with housework and childcare. The time that you usually spend on doing work should not exceed 4-6 hours. Weekly host provides a guest with 1.5 days off, and annually - 4 weeks of leave. The program participant must be at least 18 and not older than 26 years old and have an initial knowledge in German. A big advantage will be the availability of a driving license, a diploma about the end of an art studio, a music school or a dance school, and experience working with children.
Under the terms of the O-Per program, the guest is required to reside in the host family with whom the contract was originally contracted, but if there are problems in mutual understanding and communication, Mary Poppins has the opportunity to change the address and place of work.
You will be declared a husband and wife.
Moving to Germany, having entered into legal marriage with a citizen of the country, is another legal way to become an immigrant. There are no restrictions on age in this case, but the difference between spouses should not be too significant in this sense. The newlyweds who arrived at the residence receive a residence permit for three years, and then they have the opportunity to apply for permanent residence or citizenship.
To move to Germany in this case, there are two types of visas: a bride or groom visa for those who are about to marry, and a wife or husband visa for spouses already in legal relationships.
All works are good.
For any time period without restrictions, you can move to Germany if you have a diploma of professions demanded in the country and have a sufficient level of German. Such specialties include nurses and doctors, programmers and engineers. The only prerequisite, except for the above, is the age limit - as a rule, people over 55 have little chance to use such immigration programs. The work of the employer is not an absolute duty, and the specialist can change the place of the service if desired.
Think for yourself, decide for yourself.
In the vast majority of cases, the acquisition of German citizenship is possible only after the rejection of the Russian. The local immigration law is harsh, but it's the law.
Popular articles.
What to see.
Questions and feedback.
When using the site materials reference to the site is required.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!