Skip to content

How to fill out a form in Canada Application for Temporary Resident Visa IMM5257E.

How to fill out a form in Canada Application for Temporary Resident Visa IMM5257E.
In the questionnaire you need to fill in all the points. If you have nothing to point out, write "Not Applicable" or "NA".
If you need more space for any section, print an additional page containing the corresponding section, fill it out and attach it to the questionnaire.
Open the file on the computer and fill it:
1. UCI & # 8212; Universal Customer Identification Number (UCI), if you have one. If you are applying for a visa for the first time in Canada, you will not have a UCI.
2. I want service in & # 8212; From the drop-down list, select the language (English or French) on which you will fill out the questionnaire.
3. Visa requested & 8212; Select Visitor visa from the drop-down list.
Personal details & # 8212; Personal Information.
& # 8212; Family name & # 8212; Enter the surname as indicated in the passport or travel document. Do not use initials.
& # 8212; Given name (s) & # 8212; enter all your names (first, second or more) exactly as indicated in the passport or travel document. Do not use initials.
2. Have you ever used any other name & # 8212; tick the & # yes / no & # 187 ;.
& # 8212; Family name & # 8212; If you marked & # yes & # 187 ;, enter the last name you have ever used.
& # 8212; Given name (s) & # 8212; If you marked & # yes & # 187 ;, enter the names that you have ever used.
3. Sex & # 8212; select the gender from the drop-down list.
4. Date of birth & # 8212; date of birth in the year.
5. Place of birth & # 8212; Place of Birth:
& # 8212; City / Town & # 8212; city of birth.
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; select the country of birth from the list.
6. Citizenship & 8212; select the country of your citizenship from the list.
7. Current country of residence & # 8212; Country of Residence:
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; select the official country of residence from the list.
& # 8212; Status & # 8212; Choose from the list your immigration status in this country:
Permanent resident & # 8212; Permanent resident.
Protected Person & # 8212; Protected face.
Refugee Claimant & # 8212; The applicant is a refugee.
& # 8212; Other & # 8212; you must complete this section if you selected "Other" as the status.
& # 8212; From To & # 8212; dates (from & # 8212; to), when you lived in your country of residence.
8. Previous counties of residence & # 8212; tick "yes" if in the last 5 years you have lived in any country other than your country of citizenship for more than six 6 months. If you selected & # 171; no & # 187; & # 8212; do not fill.
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; select the official country of residence from the list.
& # 8212; Status & # 8212; Choose from the list your immigration status in this country:
Permanent resident & # 8212; Permanent resident.
Protected Person & # 8212; Protected face.
Refugee Claimant & # 8212; The applicant is a refugee.
& # 8212; Other & # 8212; you must complete this section if you selected "Other" as the status.
& # 8212; From To & # 8212; dates (from & # 8212; to) when you lived in this country.
9. Country where applying & # 8212; tick the & yes; if you are applying for a visa from your home country.
& # 8212; The name of the country where you are applying from,
& # 8212; Your immigration status in that country by choosing the of the following:
Permanent resident & # 8212; Permanent resident.
Protected Person & # 8212; Protected face.
Refugee Claimant & # 8212; The applicant is a refugee.
& # 8212; Other & # 8212; you must complete this section if you selected "Other" as the status.
& # 8212; From To & # 8212; dates (from & # 8212; to) when you lived in this country.
If you are not a citizen of the country in which you apply, you must send a confirmation of your legal status in the country in which you live when applying.
10. a) Choose your current marital status & # 8212; select your family status from the drop-down list:
& # 8212; Annulled Marriage & # 8212; it is a marriage legally recognized as invalid. The cancellation can also be a statement of the Catholic Church that the marriage union was not binding.
& # 8212; Common-Law & # 8212; you permanently reside with your partner in a "civil marriage" for at least one year.
& # 8212; Divorced & # 8212; official divorce.
& # 8212; Legally Separated & # 8212; you are officially married, but no longer live with your spouse.
& # 8212; Married & # 8212; you are officially married.
& # 8212; Single & # 8212; you have never been married and do not live in a "civil marriage".
& # 8212; Widowed & # 8212; Your spouse died and you did not enter into a new marriage relationship.
b) If you are married or in common-law relationship & # 8212; If you are married / married or have a civil marriage, enter the date of the marriage.
c) Provide the name of your current Spouse / Common-law partner & # 8212; surname and name of your spouse.
11. a) Have you been married in common-law relationship? & # 8212; tick "yes" if you were previously a civilian. Specify:
b) Provide the following details for your previous Spouse / Common-law Prtner:
& # 8212; Family names & # 8212; all surnames.
& # 8212; Given names & # 8212; all names.
c) Date of birth & # 8212; Date of Birth.
d) Type of relationship & # 8212; select a relationship type from the drop-down list:
& # 8212; Common-law & # 8212; civil marriage.
& # 8212; Married & # 8212; official marriage.
& # 8212; Dates (From-To) & # 8212; dates (from & # 8212; to) when you were / are married / married.
1. a) Native language / Mother Tongue & # 8212; select the native language from the drop-down list.
b) Are you able to communicate in English and / or French? Do you speak English and / or French? Choose from the drop-down list:
& # 8212; Both & # 8212; and English and French.
& # 8212; English & # 8212; English.
& # 8212; French & # 8212; French.
& # 8212; Neither & # 8212; I do not speak English or French.
c) In which language are you most at ease? What language do you speak better? If you chose c) Both & # 8212; select their drop-down list:
& # 8212; English & # 8212; English.
& # 8212; French & # 8212; French.
d) Have you taken a test from a designated testing agency to assess your proficiency in English or French? Check "& yes / no & #;" if you have passed the test of a certified testing agency to test your abilities in English or French.
Passport & # 8212; data of a foreign passport.
1. Passport number & # 8212; series and passport number.
2. Country of issue & # 8212; Select from the drop-down list the country where the passport was issued.
3. Issue date & # 8212; date of commencement of the passport.
4. Expiry date & # 8212; expiration date of the passport.
Contact information & # 8212; Contact details.
1. Current mailing address & # 8212; your mailing address:
& # 8212; Post Office Box (P.O. Box) number & # 8212; the number of the PO Box, if any.
& # 8212; Apartment (Apt.) Or Unit & # 8212; apartment number.
& # 8212; Street number (No.) & # 8212; street number, if any.
& # 8212; Street name & # 8212; Street name.
& # 8212; City or Town & # 8212; locality.
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; select the country from the drop-down list.
& # 8212; Province or State & # 8212; Select a province or state from the drop-down list.
& # 8212; Postal code or zip code & # 8212; index.
2. Residential address Same as mailing address & # 8212; check the & yes / no & #; check box, whether your address is the same as the postal address. If & # no; #, specify:
& # 8212; Apartment (Apt.) Or Unit & # 8212; apartment number.
& # 8212; Street number (No.) & # 8212; street number, if any.
& # 8212; Street name & # 8212; Street name.
& # 8212; City or Town & # 8212; locality.
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; select the country from the drop-down list.
& # 8212; Province or State & # 8212; Select a province or state from the drop-down list.
& # 8212; Postal code or zip code & # 8212; index.
3. Telephone number & # 8212; phone number, tick:
& # 8212; Canada / US & # 8212; Canada / United States.
& # 8212; Type & # 8212; select a phone type from the drop-down list:
& # 8212; Residence (home) & # 8212; home.
& # 8212; Cellular (cell or mobile) & # 8212; mobile.
& # 8212; Country code & # 8212; code of the country.
& # 8212; Ext. & # 8212; additional number.
4. Alternate Telephone no. & # 8212; Alternative phone number, tick:
& # 8212; Canada / US & # 8212; Canada / United States.
& # 8212; Type & # 8212; select a phone type from the drop-down list:
& # 8212; Residence (home) & # 8212; home.
& # 8212; Cellular (cell or mobile) & # 8212; mobile.
& # 8212; Country code & # 8212; code of the country.
& # 8212; Ext. & # 8212; additional number.
5. Fax no. & # 8212; Alternative phone number, tick:
& # 8212; Canada / US & # 8212; Canada / United States.
& # 8212; Country code & # 8212; code of the country.
& # 8212; Ext. & # 8212; additional number.
6. E-mail address & # 8212; e-mail in the format [email protected]
Details of visit to Canada & # 8212; details of the visit to Canada.
1. a) Purpose of my visit & # 8212; purpose of visit, select from the drop-down list:
& # 8212; Short-term studies (course or program of six months or less) & # 8212; student for 6 months.
& # 8212; Returning student & # 8212; student with a temporary stay.
& # 8212; Returning worker & # 8212; worker with a temporary stay.
& # 8212; Super visa - Parents and grandparents & # 8212; super-visa & # 8212; to visit parents and grandparents.
& # 8212; Other (medical visit, transit, etc.) & # 8212; other (treatment, transit, etc.)
& # 8212; Family Visit & # 8212; family visit.
b) Other & # 8212; if you chose "Other" in question 1a), specify details in 1b)
2. Indicate how long you plan to stay & # 8212; indicate how long you are planning to be in Canada:
& # 8212; From & # 8212; date of the planned entry.
& # 8212; To & # 8212; date of planned departure from Canada.
3. Funds available for my stay (CAD) & # 8212; the amount of money in Canadian dollars that you will have during your stay in Canada.
4. Name, address and relationship of any person (s) or institution (s) I will visit & # 8212; please provide the following information about the person (s) or institution (s) that you plan to visit during your stay in Canada:
& # 8212; Name & # 8212; surname and name or name.
& # 8212; Relationship to me & # 8212; relationship with this person or institution (friend, family, employee, etc.)
& # 8212; Adress in �anada & # 8212; address in Canada (street number, apartment, street name, city or zip code)
Have you had any post secondary education (including university, college or apprenticeship training)? & # 8212; tick "yes / no" if you have any post-secondary education (including studying at a university, college or technical school). If & # 171; yes & # 187 ;, specify:
& # 8212; From & # 8212; year and date of the beginning of training.
& # 8212; To & # 8212; year and date of graduation.
& # 8212; Field of study & # 8212; specialty.
& # 8212; School / Facility name & # 8212; the name of the institution.
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; Select a country from the drop-down list.
& # 8212; Province / State & # 8212; select a province / state from the drop-down list.
Please provide details of your workplace in the last 10 years. If you have retired, please provide information on the work for 10 years before you retire.
First, fill in the current place of work, then & # 8212; previous.
& # 8212; From & # 8212; year and date of commencement of work.
& # 8212; To & # 8212; year and date of separation.
& # 8212; Current Activity / Occupation & # 8212; profession.
& # 8212; Company / Employer / Facility name & # 8212; Company name.
& # 8212; Country & # 8212; Select a country from the drop-down list.
& # 8212; Province / State & # 8212; select a province / state from the drop-down list.
If you need more space, print one more page of the form, fill out this section and attach it to the questionnaire.
Background information & # 8212; your data.
In this section you need to answer all questions, otherwise the questionnaire will not be accepted for consideration.
Check the & # 171; yes / no & # 187 ;:
1. a) Within the past two years, have you or a family member ever had tuberculosis of the lungs or was it in close with a person with tuberculosis?
During the past two years, have you or a family member ever had pulmonary tuberculosis or were you near a person with tuberculosis?
b) Do you have any physical or mental disorder that would require social and / or health services, other than medication, while staying in Canada?
Do you have any physical or mental disorder that requires social and / or medical services other than treatment while you are in Canada?
c) If you answered "yes" # 187; to question 1a), or 1b), please provide details.
If you answered & #; yes & # 187; to questions 1a) or 1b), please give an explanation.
2. a) Have you ever remained beyond the validity of your status, attended school, without authorization or worked without authorization in Canada?
Have you ever stayed illegally, attended school without permission or worked without permission in Canada?
b) Have you ever been refused a visa or permit, denied entry or ordered to leave Canada or any other country?
Have you ever been denied a visa, permission or at the gate or ordered to leave Canada or any other country?
c) Have you ever applied to enter or stay in Canada?
Have you applied for a visa to Canada before?
d) If you answered "yes" # 187; to question 2a), 2b), or 2C please provide details.
If you answered & #; yes & # 187; to questions 2a), 2b), or 2C, please give an explanation.
3. a) Have you ever committed, arrested for any criminal offense in any country?
Have you ever committed a crime, been arrested, charged or convicted of any criminal offense in any country?
b) If you answered "yes" # 187; to question 3a), please provide details.
If you answered & #; yes & # 187; to questions 3a), please give an explanation.
4. (a) Did you serve in any military militia, or civil defense unit or serve in a security organization or police force (including non-obligatory national service, reserve or volunteer units)?
Did you serve in any military police or civil defense unit or served in a security organization or police (including non-mandatory national services, backup or volunteer units)?
b) If you answered "yes" # 187; to question 4a), please provide details.
If you answered & #; yes & # 187; to questions 4a), please give an explanation.
5. Are you, or have you ever been a member of, associated with, any political party, or other group or organization that has engaged in or advocated violence as a means to achieve a political or religious objective at any time?
Have you ever been a member or affiliated with any political party or other group or organization that participated or advocated violence as a means of achieving a political or religious goal or that was associated with criminal activity?
6. Have you ever witnessed or participated in the treatment of prisoners or civilians, looting or desecration of religious buildings?
Have you ever witnessed or participated in ill-treatment of prisoners or civilians, looting or desecration of religious buildings?
Do you agree to be contacted by CIC, or at CIC? S request, in the future? (Y? N)
Do you agree that, if necessary, the Citizenship and Immigration Department of Canada will contact you? Check the & # 171; yes / no & # 187 ;.
After you have completed the application, click the "Validate" button located at the top or bottom of the form. This will create a barcode page (page 6 of 6) & # 8212; this page will need to be put on top of the printed questionnaire.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!