Skip to content

H-1B Working Visa.

H-1B Working Visa.
Application Instructions H-1B US Working Visa.
Format: Online download of application instructions Included: Instructions, Petitions, Forms.
H-1B Working Visa.
Overview of the application process for H-1B US Working Visa.
Overview of the application process for the H-1B Working Visa.
Working visa H-1B & # 8212; Not an immigrant visa that allows you to legally work temporarily in the United States of America. This type of visa is specially designed for professionals working in certain fields of activity (scientists, engineers, programmers, web designers, financial analysts, doctors, nurses, scientists, architects and lawyers).
H-1B visas are issued for a specific employer and allow their holders to work (on a full or part-time basis) only on the American employer who filed the petition, and deal exclusively with the activities described in the H-1B visa petition. However, the holder of the H-1B visa can change the employer with the permission of the Citizenship and Immigration Service.
H-1B Working Visa entitles you to live and work in the United States on an ongoing basis for a certain period of time (during the period of employment). One of the advantages of H-1B Work Visa is that in the future, the status of this visa can be changed from a worker to an immigration status. Spouses and underage children of H-1B visa holders are eligible for H-4 visas. It is important to know and own specific information before applying for the H-1B Working Visa. Knowing the exact information will help you safely complete the process of applying for the H-1B Work visa and obtain a visa.
Conditions for obtaining a visa H-1B.
There are several conditions for obtaining a visa H-1B:
the applicant must have at least a bachelor's degree in order to work on the proposed work; A petition for an H-1B visa for an employee must be submitted by an American sponsor (employer) six months before the actual effective date of the visa. The employer is responsible for the conditions that it offers, incl. wage rates, working conditions and benefits granted to the employee on a non-immigrant visa.
A foreign worker can continuously maintain the H-1B status for a maximum of six years. Those who wish to stay in the US for more than 6 years, with a valid H1B visa, can apply for a permanent residence permit (Green Card). After the expiration of the H-1B visa, the foreign worker must spend at least one year outside the United States, and only after that the new petition for the H-1B visa can be approved.
Since the demand for H-1B visas usually exceeds the supply, the Citizenship and Immigration Service limits the deadline for petitions (usually the first week of April) and holds an annual lottery for the selection of petitions for the H-1B visa, suitable for adoption.
The process of obtaining a working visa H-1B.
The process of obtaining a visa H-1B is not very difficult, it can take from 2 to 6 months. Includes: filing a petition by an American sponsor, paying the appropriate fees and passing an interview at the consulate. After the petition has been filed, immigration forms have been signed and the working conditions in the company agreed, the Labor Department reviews the Labor Condition Application (LCA) and determines whether the salary meets the requirements. Also, the Labor Department can conduct an audit of the employer company to verify the veracity of the information provided. The USCIS receives immigration forms and determines whether the position corresponds to the requirements of H1B and whether the education and qualification of the employee corresponds to that position. After approval from the Department of Labor and USCIS, the employee must apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of the United States. If an employee is already in the United States on some other visa, then he must apply to the Department of State for granting him the status of H1B.
The submission of applications is terminated in April.
If the candidate has insufficient experience / job qualifications or work is not a specialty occupation, then he can apply for a non-immigrant visa H-2B. To obtain it you need a labor certificate & # 8212; an expensive and time consuming process that involves advertising the workplace and satisfying the authorities that there are no American workers capable of carrying out the work proposed to the immigrant. In addition, H-2B visas are initially issued only for one year with the right to extend to three years, in contrast to the visa H-1B, which can be extended to 6 years.
L-1 visa & # 8212; A non-immigrant visa that employees of a branch of an American company abroad can receive if they are transferred to work in the main office. Managers and supervisors can apply for a visa under the code name L-1A, ordinary employees are entitled to apply for an L-1B visa. It is true that to obtain an L-1B visa it is necessary to work at least a year in a foreign branch of an American company.
Visas E-1 or E-2 allow you to hire foreign managers, managers and other necessary employees. Entrepreneurs who conduct trading activities with US companies may qualify for the E-1 visa, and investors, in turn, for E-2.
Answers to the questions you will find in the information guide and the package of instructions:
How can I get a working visa H-1B? What is the difference between H-1B Working visa and H-2B visa? Can my family, spouse, children get a work visa? Where can I find, how to fill out and submit an official application for a working visa H-1B? Information on the interview for obtaining a working visa H-1B. Instructions for completing and submitting an application for a work visa H-1B. Do I need a sponsor when applying for an H-1B Work Visa? How to apply and get a work permit in the US? How can I check the status of my application? Requirements and instructions. Is the work visa H-1B immigration or non-immigrant visa? Instructions for the application for the H-1B Working Visa. Instructions for filling in and submitting a Work Visa H-1B.
Copyright and Liability: This website is not affiliated with the US government and is a private publisher. The information guide includes only the instructions; The financial fee for filing and accepting petitions, applications or any other services is not included in the price of the information guide. Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with the government, we are a private publisher of information guides. This product only includes instructions, it does not include filing fees, or any other charges to submit your application.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!