Skip to content

Go to Georgia for permanent residence from russia.

Go to Georgia for permanent residence from russia.
Georgia is an amazing country with a high level of economic development, broad perspectives in the sphere of social policy, colorful culture, interesting traditions and a rich history. The state is in close relationship with the governments of the former Soviet republics. For citizens of CIS countries, a trip to Georgia for up to three months is carried out without a visa registration.
This is the reason for the growing emigration, Georgia is characterized by a loyal migration policy. Foreign citizens in order to move here for permanent residence must apply to the Georgian diplomatic mission and obtain a residence permit, as well as an entry visa.
The term of this document is 1 year. If during this time a foreigner does not visit the country, the visa will be revoked. When crossing the border, foreigners are required to provide customs officers with a foreign passport, entry visa, temporary residence permit, and also fill in the migration card, which should be completed in English.
Moving to Georgia for many foreigners is an opportunity to improve the quality of life, to realize themselves in the professional sphere, to find high-paying jobs, etc. Emigration to Georgia is possible on the basis of:
the presence of Georgian roots; relationship with the citizen of Georgia; demanded specialty in the labor market of the country; major investments in the economy of the state.
Within 10 days after crossing the Georgian border, a foreigner must register with the internal affairs bodies at the place of stay. To get the official status of a resident of Georgia, it is important to have enough financial resources for own security.
Immigration to Georgia is possible within the quota. Annually, the government of the country allocates a certain number of permits to enter the country for the purpose of further residence and work. To file applications regarding the legalization of the status of a foreign citizen in the Georgian Republic should be submitted to the Ministry of Justice.
The authorities of the state can make a decision to refuse immigration for a foreign person who has a criminal record, serious illnesses that are dangerous to society, used fake documents, and were previously deported from Georgia. It is interesting that the deportation decision does not apply to members of the alien's family, against whom the decision was adopted.
Foreigners who live legally in the country have the same rights and duties as local residents, except for the right to vote and participate in elections.
The residence permit in Georgia is a document of temporary and permanent importance. It is necessary for foreigners who want to stay in the country for more than 90 days. The maximum period of validity of the document is 6 years. You can apply in person or through a proxy. There is also the possibility of remote registration using the Internet.
Free legal support by phone:
The issue of obtaining a temporary residence permit or permanent residence of Georgia for minors is considered on the basis of an application from their legal guardians or representatives. It takes 30 days from the date of submitting the application. The cost of registration is 210 GEL. Accelerated procedure will cost more.
If necessary, the Georgian residence permit can be extended. Prolongation is carried out in the same way as issuance of the document. It is interesting that the status of the application can be found at any time on the website of the Civil Registry Agency, where the status of each applicant is displayed.
The purchase of real estate in Georgia worth more than $ 40 thousand, is the basis for obtaining residence permit of the country.
Having a problem? Call the lawyer:
The residence permit in the country allows maximum integration into Georgian society. In order to design papers as quickly and legally as possible, we should use the services of experienced specialists. Lawyers will help to make a statement, to avoid inaccuracies and procrastination.
All documents in a foreign language must necessarily have a notarized translation. Five years in the status of permanent residence gives an alien the right to claim Georgian citizenship.
Currently, online applications have become increasingly popular. They save time and effort of the applicant.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!