Skip to content

Features of obtaining German residence permit.

Features of obtaining German residence permit.
A well-developed economy, political stability, well-functioning social protection system and a high standard of living are the factors that make Germany one of the most attractive countries for immigration. Today we will talk about the features of obtaining a temporary and permanent residence permit in this country.
Immigration programs.
The residence permit (Aufenthaltstitel) is necessary for every foreigner to stay in Germany for longer than three months. For all foreigners, including Russians, the law distinguishes two types of this document:
Aufenthaltserlaubnis (temporary residence permit); Niederlassungserlaubnis (permanent residence permit).
As a rule, the first temporary residence permit is issued for a year, after which it can be extended without leaving Germany. After three to five years of residence under a temporary residence permit, Niederlassungserlaubnis can be obtained, which gives its holder practically the same rights as citizenship (with the exception of electoral). After eight years of legal residence in Germany, a foreigner can obtain citizenship from the country.
To obtain a residence permit, the German embassy, among other things, will need to provide documents confirming the grounds for obtaining a resident status, the availability of the necessary funds and living space for residence in the country.
To extend the residence permit you will have to visit the migration service department - Auslanderbehorde.
The main programs for obtaining residence permit in Germany.
1. Business Migration. When opening a company in Germany with an authorized capital of 250,000 euros and a staff of more than 5 people, an entrepreneur receives a residence permit for a period of one year with the right to renew.
2. Working migration. At the conclusion of a working contract with a German firm (a salary of more than 38,688 � per year for doctors, programmers and other specialists in demand, over 49,600 � for other professions) a specialist with the required qualifications can receive a "blue card" of the EU, that is, a resident permit with the right to work. The employer must be found before applying for a residence permit, and education must be confirmed by a diploma of a German or other recognized institution in Germany. According to the "blue map" you can live in Germany for up to four years. However, if the holder of the residence permit follows the migration legislation, regularly pays taxes and social insurance, he can apply for permanent residence 33 months later, and after proving his knowledge of the language at the level of B1 - after 21 months. In addition to the "blue card" of the EU, labor migration can also take place for the German working permit itself. For this, there is no need to confirm the qualification, but it will be necessary to wait for a certificate from the Employment Agency (Bundesagentur fur Arbeit) that citizens of Germany or EU countries do not claim this post.
After 8 years of legal residence in Germany for a temporary or permanent residence permit, a foreigner can apply for citizenship.
3. Marriage to a German citizen or the reunification of the mother with the child. With immigration under this scheme to apply for permanent residence can be after only three years of residence in the country.
4. Study in Germany. The educational visa is issued for a period of three months, and although it can be extended, for most students enrolled in a German university, a much more convenient option is a residence permit. As a rule, this resident permit is issued for a period of two years and is extended until the completion of education. On the student's residence permit, the student has the right to work, but not more than 120 days a year at full or 240 days with part-time employment. After graduation, the residence permit can be extended for 18 months to find work in the specialty. If the graduate manages to find an employer, after 2 years he can apply for permanent residence.
5. Special categories of citizens. Special conditions for immigration to Germany are offered for Jews from countries formerly part of the USSR, as well as for Germans born outside of Germany. To obtain a primary residence permit for a period of three years, it is necessary to prove Semitic or German origin.
Acquisition of real estate in Germany is not a basis for obtaining residence permit, but confirms the financial independence and serious intentions of the applicant for citizenship.
So, moving to Germany for permanent residence is not an easy task, however, legalization in one of the most economically and socially developed countries is undoubtedly worth the effort. If you want to obtain citizenship of one of the EU countries in a shorter time frame, we recommend that you get acquainted with the programs of investment citizenship through the acquisition of real estate. The most current and complete information on current proposals is available from the consultants of Housage.
All rights reserved. Any copying and use of information from the site is prohibited.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!