Skip to content

Features of obtaining a visa in Sri Lanka.

Features of obtaining a visa in Sri Lanka.
Millions of people from all over the world visit Sri Lanka every year. A small island nation in the tropical part of the Indian Ocean welcomes guests cordially. Although most visitors are required to open a visa, immigration rules are not burdensome. Visa procedures are formalized in such a way that applicants do not experience difficulties in obtaining an entry permit.
Reception of the visa in the embassy of Sri Lanka for foreign citizens.
The Embassy of Sri Lanka in Moscow serves not only Russians. He has accreditation in Belarus, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Moldova. Accordingly, citizens of these countries can apply to the consular department for obtaining visas.
An ordinary entry visa for Russians, Ukrainians and not only.
The consulate accepts the applicants' documents for a stay of 31-90 days for one- and two-entry entries. Those with a period of up to 30 days, they open the visa themselves through an online service.
List of required documents:
A passport for which the validity period will be at least 6 months from the date of planned departure from Sri Lanka.
Form on the form "B". It is available for download on the embassy's website. It can be filled in electronically or by hand in English or Russian.
Filled and printed electronic travel authorization (ERP).
Return tickets for departure from Sri Lanka.
Confirmation of financial security for the entire period of stay in Sri Lanka. A minimum of 1,000 Rs. For each day of stay. This can be an extract from a bank account, a certificate of buying a Sri Lankan currency or cash.
Color photos 3,5 cm x 4,5 cm, 2 pcs.
Receipt of payment of consular fee.
Video: how to apply for a visa upon arrival and extend for 3 months?
Table: Consular fee in US dollars.
The cost of a visa is determined by the principle of reciprocity: what amount are paid by the Lancians for a visa to Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Kazakhstan, as many Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Kazakhstanis pay as they open a visa to Sri Lanka.
Self-employment business visa.
The opening of a business visa requires the prior approval of the Immigration and Emigration Department of Sri Lanka. The applicant sends a petition through his Sri Lanka sponsor (natural or legal person). If there is no sponsor, it can be found among the agencies accredited to the Department. An ordinary entry visa is not considered a sufficient condition for a business visit, it can not be reissued to change the status. The owners of an open entry visa receive a business visa separately. They submit the same documents as the entry and in addition:
Written approval of the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka.
A letter of recommendation from the Sri Lanka employer, if the purpose of the visit is paid employment.
Letter of invitation from a sponsor or a Lankan organization providing a meeting, accommodation, training, etc.
The visa is opened for 2 entries or without restrictions on the number of entries (multi-visa).
Table: payment in US dollars.
Payment in rubles at the rate of the Central Bank of the Russian Federation on the day of submission of documents. Student and work visas open in the same way as a business visa. Applicants can immediately apply for up to 360 days, but this should be reflected in letters of invitation. Students and students receive an invitation from an educational institution. Those who are employed in Sri Lanka, the employer sends the invitation.
Transit permission to enter.
Documents for a transit visa will be required the same as for an ordinary entry visa. Payment depends on the transit time.
Russians, Belarusians, Ukrainians and Kazakhstanis have 48 hours to enter and leave Sri Lanka without paying a transit visa.
If you stay 3-7 days, you have to pay 35 American dollars.
Transit over 7 days is not possible. In this case, an entry visa or electronic authorization is required.
The embassy did not set a deadline for the consideration of applications. As a rule, three working days are enough if the package of documents is compiled according to the established rules and nothing is required in addition.
Visa online (electronic)
Visa online - a modern, technological and very convenient way of registration via the Internet. This visa is denoted by the English abbreviation ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) or Russian ERP (electronic travel authorization).
You can open the ERP in five ways:
The applicant himself. Through a trusted intermediary (private person or agency). In any consulate of Sri Lanka. In the main office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration (DIE). Independently upon arrival at the point of entry.
Electronic visa is opened for up to 30 days. It is recommended to transit passengers and travelers without the purposes of employment or study. This visa is used by businessmen for business trips and business trips, as well as participants in scientific, cultural, sports and religious events.
An electronic visa can also be filled out when traveling to India - the republic next to Sri Lanka: //emigrant.guru/kak/visa/elektronnaya-viza-v-indiyu-udobno-i-byistro.html.
Applicants need to fill out an online application form and pay for the collection by a bank card of recognized payment systems. In response, the applicant receives notification of the approval or confirmation of the ERP or a reasoned refusal.
The main reasons for the refusal:
The applicant is already in Sri Lanka or is a resident of the country; the applicant already has an open visa; Inaccuracies were found in the questionnaire; the applicant violated the period of stay, but did not design and did not pay for the extension; consular officers or immigration officials want to meet with the applicant to verify the documents.
The visa fee for refusal is not returned, and no appeal is provided. This is an online procedure, there is no such function in the program. If there is an opportunity to correct the reason for the refusal, it is corrected and again submitted to the ERP.
The cost of double entry ERP - $ 35, multiple - $ 40, except for registration on arrival at the border control point, there are more expensive, $ 40 and $ 50, respectively. Waiting for ERP does not take long, at least 10 minutes, a maximum of several hours.
The ERP is opened by holders of diplomatic passports and members of official delegations through the Department of Immigration and Emigration. Diplomats receive ERP free of charge. Officials with civil passports are exempted from payment and can receive ERP for a period longer than 30 days on the principles of reciprocity, when the same standards apply to Sri Lankan representatives. The list of countries is published in the tab "Diplomatic and official", where you can go from the main page of the ERP. Russian and Belarusian delegations make ERAs free of charge, the term for them is no more than 30 days.
The filling in of the online questionnaire became mandatory for all visas, which are applied to the consulate and to the DIE. The printout of the questionnaire and the confirmation of the ERP are attached to the package of documents for sighting.
Do not miss the extension.
In addition to transit, other visas, including ERPs, are allowed to be renewed after the applicant has entered Sri Lanka. With applications apply to the Immigration Service Center. Those who have ERP and an ordinary entry visa can make an extension twice, but the total duration of stay in the country should not exceed 6 months. Business visa holders can stay in Sri Lanka for a year, extending their stay every 3 months.
Interviewing is not carried out, the surrender of biometrics is not required. Failures are extremely rare, if they occur, most likely because of incorrectly drawn up documents. The visa package is formed again and is submitted for consideration. The appeal procedure is not prescribed, but a record can be made at the reception to the consul. In case of refusal, the consular fee is not refundable.
Sri Lanka - not the only place where you can extend the visa at the location of the traveler. For example, this can be done in Cambodia: //emigrant.guru/kak/visa/oformlenie-vizyi-v-kambodzhu-neobhodimyie-dokumentyi-sroki-oformleniya-i-prochie-aspektyi.html.
Video: Sri Lanka, tips experienced.
Foreign spouses of Sri Lankans and pensioners over 55 years old receive an extension of up to 24 months. For students, journalists, religious ministers, investors and foreign employees, the extension and length of stay are decided individually on letters of recommendation from the Sri Lankan side that issued the invitation.
The general rule for everyone is to apply in advance, until the visa has expired. The exact deadline is not specified, visa brokers recommend to apply 10 days before the end of the visa.
Who applies to the Immigration and Emigration Department?
The immigration authorities offer a wide range of services to foreigners if they need a long stay in Sri Lanka.
Applicants for a residence permit (residence permit)
The residence permit for Lankans is called residence visa, which is translated differently in manuals and guides. In addition to residence permits, one can find the terms "long stay visa" and "resident visa". Variations are manifested due to the fact that different categories of applicants apply for the residence permit. These are investors, project participants under the aegis of the Board of Investment, personnel of non-governmental organizations, volunteers, religious ministers, students, foreign members of the Sri Lankan families.
For each category, a list of documents has been drawn up and conditions have been worked out under which the matter will be accepted for consideration. Common to all is the main requirement: applicants must enter on a visa, which was opened in the diplomatic mission of Sri Lanka, having been approved by the Department of Immigration and Emigration, and at the same time indicated their intention to obtain residence permit. That is, the transit countries, ERP holders and owners of an ordinary entry visa can not claim a residence permit. They need to leave Sri Lanka and begin the process by visiting the Sri Lankan consulate.
Get a residence permit for up to 24 months.
Wealthy pensioners.
The visa program for pensioners is called poetically: My Dream Home (the house of my dreams). Foreigners over 55 can participate in it.
Application for participation in the program "My Dream House" is submitted to the consulate or directly to the DIE. The essence of the program is that the applicant deposits 1,500 US dollars for a deposit in a Sanki bank, which will be kept in this fixed amount. Interest on the deposit can be withdrawn. In addition to the deposit, open a current or savings account in a Sri Lankan bank to cover the cost of living. Every month, you need to transfer $ 1500 for yourself and $ 750 for each family member - a spouse (a) and unmarried children under the age of 18. The older children, as well as those who are married, are excluded from the program.
In addition, the following documents are submitted:
Application for residence permit and 2 passport-type photos. Certified copies of all pages of the passport. Extract from the bank account or other documents confirming financial security. Confirmation of permanent income, providing a monthly transfer of $ 1500 + ($ 750 x number of family members) to the current or savings account of the applicant. A certificate of non-conviction, issued no more than 6 months before the filing of documents for the program. Certificate of marriage or application for residence permit, filed by a spouse.
Participants in the "My Dream Home" program can stay in Sri Lanka for 24 months and extend their living every two years. The number of renewals is unlimited. The applicant has the right to terminate participation in the program at any time and receive the entire amount from the deposit and from the current / savings account. But about this decision, he must warn the immigration authorities in advance.
Guest resident-visa.
Investors and highly qualified specialists who have obtained residence permit can bring with them the whole family - spouse, minor children, parents of both spouses and other family members who are in the care of the applicant. In this case, the family is included in the Resident Guest Scheme Visa Program (Visitor Resident Program).
Conditions and necessary documents are detailed on the website of the Department of Immigration and Emigration.
To underage applicants.
Children under 16 can enter without a passport if they are entered in the passport of one of the accompanying parents. For Russians, Ukrainians, Byelorussians and Kazakh people is irrelevant, since everyone from the age of 14 receives passports and issues passports.
If a minor is more than 6 years old, his photo must be pasted into the parent's passport, where the child's name is inscribed.
On a child with a passport, the procedure for registration is the same as for an adult. Children under 12 years are exempt from payment for ERP. Independent entry of the child is not allowed. A minor is required to have a notarized authorization to leave the parent (s) who does not accompany him / her.
After entry, if necessary, change the status or to participate in visa programs, additional requirements for each case are possible. Since registration takes place in the Department of Immigration and Immigration, they also receive recommendations for the preparation of documents.
Sri Lanka is an island country that can be accessed either by sea or by air. Immigration authorities are loyal to the guests of the country and allow to issue a visa upon arrival, but for a traveler who prefers not to risk, the best way is to open visas in advance, before the trip begins. He will easily do this in the Sri Lankan consulate or through an online service.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!