Skip to content

Family sponsorship in Canada.

Family sponsorship in Canada.
5465 Queen Mary # 530, Montreal, Quebec.
Member of the Immigration Consultants of Canada.
To date, a temporary moratorium has been introduced for the family sponsorship program (with the exception of the sponsorship of the spouse and dependent children).
By law, any citizen of Canada, a citizen or a person who has the status of permanent resident of Canada, who has reached the age of 18, has the right to sponsor his or her close relatives and family members who wish to become permanent residents of Canada.
To close relatives the immigration law includes, first of all, the following categories:
1. A spouse / spouse, a partner in a civil marriage.
2. Dependent child. A child is addicted if he or she:
- is younger than 22 years old and is not in an official or a civil marriage.
- over 22 years old and is a full-time student of an educational institution and financially dependent on his parents.
- over 22 years of age and is financially dependent on parents because of incapacity.
3. An adopted child.
4. Father, mother, grandfather, grandmother.
5. The sister, brother, nephew (niece), grandson (granddaughter), if they are under the age of 18, are orphans, and are not legally or civilly married.
In accordance with the requirements of the immigration law, the sponsor must submit to the Government of Canada evidence of the stability of its financial situation and the ability to fulfill obligations for the maintenance of relatives in Canada at their own expense. The sponsor must have sufficient income to pay for his relatives expenses for living, food and medical services not covered by the state (dental treatment, eye, cosmetic surgery, etc.). Evidence of the sponsor's income is, in particular, a declaration of tax payment.
The immigration law stipulates the minimum amount of income that a sponsor must have. The amount of the sponsor's income depends on the province in which the sponsor lives, and on the number of family members who are in the sponsor's dependent. The only exception is the sponsorship of children, spouses and partners in a civil marriage, in which case the law allows family reunification, regardless of the sponsor's lack of the necessary annual income.
In order to call relatives for permanent residence, the sponsor is required to sign an agreement with the federal or provincial government of Canada for the maintenance of the sponsored relative for a certain period of time. Depending on the type of relationship and the age of the sponsored person, the contract is concluded for a period of 3 to 10 years. During this period, the sponsored relative is not entitled to receive financial assistance from the state, otherwise the state can at any time claim from the sponsor the amounts paid by his relative as a social benefit and prohibit him from sponsoring other relatives in the future.
The procedure for reviewing the sponsorship program consists of several stages. First, the application of the sponsor is considered by the federal immigration authorities. At this stage, it is determined whether the applicant has the right to sponsor his relatives, that is, whether he meets the requirements for the sponsor: whether he acted as a sponsor earlier, whether he has any financial obligations, is his income sufficient, etc. (If the sponsor resides in the Quebec, checking the sponsor's income is in charge of the provincial immigration authorities). Then the immigration dossier passes to the office of the embassy of Canada, to whose jurisdiction the country of residence of relatives belongs. At this stage, in particular, the verification of the trustworthiness of the sponsored and compliance with medical requirements takes place, and a final decision is made on the issuance of an immigrant visa to sponsored relatives.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!