Skip to content

Emigration to Cyprus.

Emigration to Cyprus.
Emigration to Cyprus.
Emigration to Cyprus.
Cyprus, as an international business center, combined with European culture, advantageous geographical location, warm weather, English legal system and safe conditions, attracts people from different countries who are interested in moving to the island.
Our company has the knowledge and experience that will help beginners in Cyprus with the process of immigration and with all aspects of resettlement.
We will be happy to arrange a meeting or phone call to discuss various options for immigration. Please do not hesitate to contact us for more information.
Short-term visas, including multiple visas.
A short-term visa is suitable when the time spent in Cyprus is less than 3 months, and the purpose of your trip is not related to immigration (ie rest, business). This visa can be issued only once or repeatedly. For frequent visitors to Cyprus, a multiple entry visa is valid for one year, but there is a restriction where your total number of days of stay should not exceed 90 days, starting with the first visit for each six-month period.
Visas for non-EU citizens when buying property in Cyprus.
Non-EU citizens who legally acquire property in Cyprus at a cost exceeding � 300,000.00 are eligible to apply and obtain an immigration permit. Immigration permit is the equivalent of a permanent residence permit in Cyprus.
Types of immigration permits:
Temporary residence permit (& # 8220; Pink Slip & # 8221;).
Not EU citizens who come to Cyprus for long-term purposes should receive special temporary permission, as a rule it is called "Pink Slip". (Pink slip).
& # 8220; Pink Slip & # 8221; for visitors.
Not an EU citizen who owns property in Cyprus automatically receives Pink Slip & # 8211; Visitor & # 8221 ;. Work for people with this status is prohibited.
& # 8220; Pink Slip & # 8221; for students.
Each student who passes a long-term training course in the educational institutions of Cyprus, must obtain permission for a long stay. For students from non-EU countries, a visa can be issued by the embassy / consulate of the Republic of Cyprus in the country of residence of the student or the Department of Migration of Cyprus.
Documents required to apply for & # 8220; Pink Slip & # 8221; (if applicable):
� a copy of the contract of sale or purchase agreement or a certificate of ownership;
� proof of the availability of funds for storage in the bank;
� a copy of the passport (a copy of the first page and the last stamp on entry);
� pension certificates + translation, a copy (if any) of documents about any other sources of income, such as interest, rental income, other investments. The applicant must provide evidence of a stable and regular income sufficient to keep the applicant and his / her family from outside sources;
� bank guarantee for 24 months at � 515;
� certificate of marriage + translation with apostille (for citizens of Russia is not required);
� Birth certificate of children + translation with apostille (for citizens of Russia is not required);
� 4 photos for the first release (1 photo for updating);
� medical insurance, which is automatically renewed every year.
Immigration / stay permit:
Non-EU citizens can apply for an immigration permit if they fall into one of the categories listed below:
Categories A to E: persons who intend to work as self-employed in various fields (including agriculture, commerce, science, etc.) in Cyprus fall into this category. The applicant must demonstrate at his disposal a capital of approximately � 350,000 (depending on the category). Such employment should not compete with local workers and not have a negative impact on the economy of the Republic of Cyprus.
Category F: This category is of great interest to people with high income, property owners abroad and pensioners with sufficient income to sustain life in Cyprus.
Foreign citizens can fall into this category together with dependent family members if:
� Have an annual income sufficient to cover living expenses for themselves and family members in Cyprus without conducting any business, trade or professional employment in the country.
� They can show additional amounts at their disposal if the Immigration Control deems it necessary.
This is the only category where permission can be obtained by all family members at the same time.
Permanent residence permit for non-EU citizens.
Citizens of third countries (outside the EU and not included in the EEA) can apply for a permanent residence permit after 5 years of legal residence in Cyprus. At the same time, they must have a temporary residence permit for the entire preceding period (5 years).
Residence permit for family members (not EU citizens) regarding spouses (EU citizens) residing in Cyprus.
Family members (non-EU citizens, spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age) from EU and EEA countries residing in Cyprus may obtain a residence permit as a family member when providing documentary evidence of kinship (eg birth certificate). The list of such documents will be specified by the Civil Registry and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
A certificate of registration for such family members is issued for 2 years.
Permanent residence permit for family members who are not EU citizens.
Family members of an EU citizen who do not have EU citizenship can also apply for a permanent residence permit.
A permanent residence permit for such family members is valid for 10 years and can be extended.
Cyprus citizenship can be obtained at birth, at registration or as a consequence of naturalization.
Registration as a result of marriage: At the expiration of 3 years of marriage with a spouse-Cypriot, a foreigner can apply for Cypriot citizenship by providing all supporting documents in accordance with the requirements.
Acquisition of citizenship of Cyprus by naturalization: To apply for citizenship of Cyprus for naturalization, a foreigner must hold the status of a permanent resident and / or resident of Cyprus, and also reside in Cyprus for at least 7 years from the previous 8 years prior to applying. The applicant must provide all documentary evidence in accordance with the requirements and demonstrate the basic knowledge of the Greek language in the interview. The period of absence in Cyprus during the above-mentioned period should not exceed 10 months in total.
It should also be noted that during the last year before the application for citizenship, an alien is allowed to be out of the country for no more than 2 weeks.
The procedure for naturalization can take about 1.5 to 2 years.


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!