Skip to content

Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.

Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
Forum of independent travelers.
Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
06 Apr 2014, 18:28.
I'll tell you, because I just went through this process.
- to prove that you live in Spain for at least 3 years (the main tool for this is a residence permit).
- to prove that he did not leave for more than 90 days (that is, to show a passport with a minimum of stamps).
- To prove that it is integrated into the local life (for this purpose to pass an interview in the City Hall and receive a report).
- To prove that you are going to work.
- to prove that there was no previous conviction at home.
- Be in the country illegally at the time of filing.
1) Three years of residence are confirmed, in the first place, & quot; historical & quot; (for the whole history of residence in the country) by residence permit. Breaks for a total of up to 90 days are allowed. I had a break in 1 month (stupidly forgot to renew the registration on time, when I received a notification); found an extract from the polyclinic just for these dates to confirm that she was in Barcelona, but no one paid attention.
2) Permanent stay. Here everything is simple: if you traveled a lot while you were legally (like me), then you need to lose your passport and apply to the consulate for a new one. I was given a month and a half.
3) Integration. Interviews are conducted in Catalan + you need to show a certificate of passing at least 45 hours of Catalan. I brought in the proof of my integration all the diplomas received in Spain, as well as a certificate from the library, a fitness club card, an extract from the former work. At the time of the interview, Catalan learned about 3 months (it could be less). The report was made in 14 days.
4) Work. Here without options, you need a contract for any job. I have a housekeeper's contract, my friend did. The contract stipulates that it comes into force after the approval of the residence with the right to work. The employer must have sufficient income to pay salaries, as well as no tax debts.
5) Certificate of non-conviction. The consulate does not do them. I ordered through a special woman, 350 euros, 6 weeks.
6) Illegal stay. Around it goes a lot of rumors such as "you need to live 3 years illegally." No! Need to live 3 years. And you need to be illegally at the time of filing. For example: I was in the country LEGALLY for 2 years and 9 months.
On November 1 I went to the Catalan course, finished it on December 15. (Then I went to one more, but it's not necessary).
On December 1 she applied for a passport at the Russian Consulate, received on January 15.
January 27, asked for an interview, a couple of days later, called back, set a date (February 3).
February 3 was interviewed, February 17 received a favorable report on integration.
After that, it was already possible to file documents, but there was no certificate of non-conviction, which I requested on February 2, but received only on March 22.
March 26 filed a package of documents in the estrheriyu.
April 2 came a positive response.
The right to work without restrictions on the type of activity, company or territory of Spain.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
06 Apr 2014, 22:33.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
06 Apr 2014, 22:41.
The same residence permits can be obtained as follows:
1) after making a modification after being in the country for at least 3 years for a student's estancia (modification of estancia for a residence);
2) for family reunification (arraigo familiar), if the family is not citizens of European countries. In this case, two options are possible:
2a) to register a reunion when the family is in Spain, and you are at home, that is, you already have to enter documents;
2b) to register and be legalized (to replace in my version the report on the integration of documents on kinship, that is, the interview in Catalan will not have to pass).
3) theoretically - having entered on a working visa (in fact, there is no officially high unemployment).
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
06 Apr 2014, 22:42.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
06 Apr 2014, 22:48.
a) Marriage with a Spanish citizen - once a residence permit for 5 years and the opportunity to apply for a passport in a year. Marriage can be concluded even by entering a tourist visa or being in the country illegally.
b) Pareja de echo with a citizen of Spain - once a residence permit for 5 years. You do not need to leave the country either.
c) Marriage or pareha de echo with a citizen of another European country - once a residence permit for 5 years. You do not need to leave.
d) Marriage or a parech with a citizen of another country - you leave for home, husband / wife in Spain proves that he can support you, submits documents for family reunion, after a year they are approved and you are given a visa.
Resident parents may be reunited with minors (in fact, my Mandela and my brother and sister moved to Spain to reunite the family, at that time their parents lived here for at least a year at a residence with the right to work).
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
06 Apr 2014, 22:54.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
Apr 07, 2014, 12:09.
This is of particular interest.
What are the requirements and pitfalls at the time of marriage?
To get a residence permit for 5 years, does it take to pass the language exam? Or just to get a passport? Is it necessary to live in Spain after the marriage (be more than 180 days a year)? Is there an & quot; authentication & quot; marriage? If so, what are they and how serious?
Does the residence permit have the right to enter other Schengen countries without a visa?
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
Apr 07, 2014, 12:20.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
Apr 07, 2014, 12:24.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
Apr 07, 2014, 12:54.
Can neighbors tell, for example, that people do not live together? Or is it not in the mentality of the Spaniards?
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
07 Apr 2014, 13:43.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
08 Apr. 2014, 02:17.
This is not quite true. Long visas (type D) and residence permit (temporary residence, including all arraigo) entitle you to stay in other Schengen states according to rule 90/180.
Only long-term resident (& quot; saves & quot; from this rule;]
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
08 Apr. 2014, 10:27.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
08 Apr 2014, 22:55.
It's more about the fact that if you want to be more than 90 days somewhere - work, study, then you can not be allowed to another country (+ one way or another you need to register).
Tourism, relatives, business trip - ok, work - not a fact. Otherwise, many would immediately have broken into more developed countries.
If we draw an analogy with Poland - for example, our merchants with the Map of the Poles (visa D automatic) did not rush to work in Germany suddenly;]
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
09 Apr 2014, 09:09.
When I say "ride", I mean exclusively travel, and not "live and work".
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
Apr 09, 2014, 11:45.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
09 Apr 2014, 14:08.
Conceder autorizacion de residencia temporal por circunstancias excepcionales y la autorizacion de trabajo por cuenta ajena por un ano de vigencia a Dna. Olga Lukinskaya, con NIE. manteniendo en suspenso su eficacia a su efectiva afiliacion y alta en la Seguridad Social en la empresa (employer's name), en el plazo de un mes. Cumplida esta condicion la autorizacion comenzara su vigencia sin limitacion geografica ni de actividad.
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
10 Apr. 2014, 15:48.
3) theoretically - having entered on a working visa (in fact, there is no officially high unemployment).
Re: Arraigo Social (residency permit) in Spain: personal experience.
10 Apr. 2014, 15:52.
Conceder autorizacion de residencia temporal por circunstancias excepcionales y la autorizacion de trabajo por cuenta ajena por un ano de vigencia a Dna. Olga Lukinskaya, con NIE. manteniendo en suspenso su eficacia a su efectiva afiliacion y alta en la Seguridad Social en la empresa (employer's name), en el plazo de un mes. Cumplida esta condicion la autorizacion comenzara su vigencia sin limitacion geografica ni de actividad.
do not tell, by the way, heard a new law - and the seguridade for 2 years only 100 euros enough to pay ..
I'm really not sure that he was in action at the time of your precontract ..
if you used it - do not tell me how it works?


Hi! Do you want find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!